[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:29:20 PM]
[…] The local health officer shall complete the original certificate of birth in accordance with this subsection and other provisions of this chapter. The name of the father may not otherwise appear on the original certificate of birth unless paternity has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction.

      7.  If a determination of paternity has been made by a court of competent jurisdiction, the name of the father as determined by the court must be entered on the certificate.

      Sec. 37.  NRS 612.710 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      612.710  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 31.467:

      1.  Any assignment, pledge or encumbrance of any right to benefits which are or may become due or payable under this chapter is void, except for a voluntary assignment of benefits to satisfy an obligation to pay support for a child.

      2.  Benefits are exempt from levy, execution, attachment, or any other remedy provided for the collection of debt. Benefits received by any person, if they are not mingled with other money of the recipient, are exempt from any remedy for the collection of all debts, except debts incurred for necessaries furnished to the person or his spouse or dependents during the time when the person was unemployed.

      3.  Any other waiver of any exemption provided for in this section is void.

      Sec. 38.  NRS 616.550 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      616.550  [Compensation] Except as otherwise provided in NRS 31.467, compensation payable under this chapter, whether determined or due, or not, is not, [prior to] before the issuance and delivery of the check, assignable, is exempt from attachment, garnishment and execution, and does not pass to any other person by operation of law; but in any case of the