[Rev. 2/28/2019 3:12:28 PM]
[…] (d) Prevent a licensed dentist from another state or country from appearing as a clinician for demonstrating certain methods of technical procedures before a dental society or organization, convention or dental college.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 631.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.100  As used in this chapter, “renewal certificate” means the [annual] biennial certificate of renewal of a license issued by the board.

      Sec. 3.  NRS 631.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.190  In addition to the powers and duties provided in this chapter, the board shall:

      1.  Adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      2.  Appoint such committees, examiners, officers, employees, agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to be paid as provided in this chapter.

      3.  Fix the time and place for and conduct examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.

      4.  Examine applicants for licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.

      5.  Collect and apply fees as provided in this chapter.

      6.  Keep a register of all dentists and dental hygienists licensed in this state, together with their addresses, license numbers and renewal certificate numbers.

      7.  Have and use a common seal.

      8.  Keep such records as may be necessary to report the acts and proceedings of the board, which records shall be open to public inspection.

      9.  Maintain offices in as many localities in the state as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

      10.  Have discretion to examine work authorizations in dental offices or dental laboratories.

      Sec. 4.  NRS 631.210 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      631.210  1.  The fees which shall be charged by the board for the performance of the duties imposed upon it by this chapter shall be as follows: