[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:04:38 PM--2023]
NRS 130.303 Application of law of State. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a responding tribunal of this State:
1. Shall apply the procedural and substantive law generally applicable to similar proceedings originating in this State and may exercise all powers and provide all remedies available in those proceedings; and
2. Shall determine the duty of support and the amount payable in accordance with the law of this State.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2317; A 2007, 124)