[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:04:38 PM--2023]
NRS 130.015 Requests between states for assistance to enforce support order; maintenance of records.
1. If a support-enforcement agency of this state receives a request from a support-enforcement agency of another state to enforce a support order, the support-enforcement agency of this state shall respond to the request as required by 42 U.S.C. § 666. The request shall be deemed to constitute a certification by the support-enforcement agency of the other state:
(a) Of the amount of support under the order for which payment is in arrears; and
(b) That the agency has complied with all requirements for procedural due process applicable to the case.
2. A support-enforcement agency of this state may, by electronic or other means, transmit to the appropriate agency of another state a request for assistance in a case involving the enforcement of a support order. The request must include:
(a) Such information as will enable the agency to which the request is transmitted to compare information about the case to information maintained in that state; and
(b) A certification by the support-enforcement agency of this state:
(1) Of the amount of support under the order for which payment is in arrears; and
(2) That the agency has complied with all requirements for procedural due process applicable to the case.
3. If a support-enforcement agency of this state provides assistance to a support-enforcement agency of another state pursuant to subsection 1, no support-enforcement agency of this state may, for the purposes of Title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 601 et seq.), consider the case to be transferred to the caseload of this state.
4. A support-enforcement agency of this state shall maintain records of:
(a) The number of requests received from a support-enforcement agency of another state pursuant to subsection 1;
(b) The number of cases for which the support-enforcement agency of this state collected support in response to such a request; and
(c) The amount of support collected in response to such a request.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2328; A 1997, 2349)