[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:19:43 PM--2023]
NRS 484D.570 Operation of vehicle without required equipment or in unsafe condition prohibited; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 484A.805 and 706.235:
(a) A person shall not operate any vehicle after notice of an unsafe condition or that the vehicle is not equipped as required by this chapter, unless it is necessary to return the vehicle to the residence or place of business of the owner or driver or to a garage and operation of the vehicle is not further limited by NRS 706.246.
(b) If any peace officer or vehicle safety inspector finds that any vehicle is unsafe to a degree that continued operation would endanger the driver, any other occupant or any person on a public highway, the officer or inspector may require that the driver cease operation of the vehicle or that the vehicle be taken to the nearest garage or other safe place.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 484A.805, if the vehicle is transporting wet concrete or other perishable cargo and does not pose an immediate threat to the life of the driver or any other person upon a public highway, and if the destination of the vehicle is within a distance of not more than 15 miles, the peace officer or vehicle safety inspector shall permit the vehicle to proceed to its destination and unload its cargo. Upon the arrival of the vehicle at its destination, the officer or inspector may order that the vehicle be taken, after the cargo of the vehicle has been unloaded, to the nearest garage or other place where the vehicle may be safely repaired.
[Part 21 1/2:166:1925; added 1951, 466]—(NRS A 1975, 1068; 1985, 340, 871; 1993, 2748; 2017, 981)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.697)