[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:19:43 PM--2023]
NRS 484D.440 Restrictions on tinting of windshield or side or rear window.
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “light transmission” means the ratio of the amount of light which is allowed to pass through a product or material to the amount of light which falls on it.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3, 4 and 5 a person shall not:
(a) Place, install, affix or apply upon the windshield or any side or rear window of a motor vehicle which is required to be registered in this State; or
(b) Operate on any highway a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State on which there has been placed, installed, affixed or applied upon the windshield or any side or rear window of the motor vehicle,
Ê any transparent material which alters the color or reduces the light transmission of the windshield or side or rear window.
3. The prohibition set forth in subsection 2 does not apply to:
(a) A window that is to the immediate right or left of the driver if the window is:
(1) Nonreflective; and
(2) Has a total light transmission through the combination, if any, of transparent material and safety glazing of not less than 35 percent with a tolerance of 7 percent.
(b) A side window that is to the rear of the driver, or a rear window, if the vehicle has outside mirrors on each side that are located so as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway through each mirror for a distance of not less than 200 feet to the rear of the vehicle.
(c) Any transparent material that is installed, affixed or applied to the topmost portion of the windshield if:
(1) The bottom edge of the material is not less than 29 inches above the undepressed driver’s seat when measured from a point 5 inches in front of the bottom of the backrest with the driver’s seat in its rearmost and lowermost position with the vehicle on a level surface; and
(2) The material is not red or amber in color.
4. The prohibition set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 does not apply to a motor vehicle with a model year of 1993 or older, if transparent material was placed, installed, affixed or applied upon the windshield or any side or rear window of the motor vehicle before July 1, 1993.
5. This section does not prohibit the operation or sale of a motor vehicle which has a windshield or windows that are covered by or treated with any material, if the vehicle was sold when new or could have been sold when new with such material as standard or optional equipment without violating any federal statute or regulation governing the sale at the time of manufacture.
6. The Director may, by regulation, provide for exemptions and exceptions from the provisions of subsection 2.
7. For the purposes of NRS 483.473, a violation of subsection 2 is not a moving traffic violation.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2433)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.6195)