[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:19:43 PM--2023]
NRS 484D.230 Vehicles in unsafe condition or lacking certain equipment prohibited on highway; prohibited acts related to equipment.
1. A person shall not drive, move, stop or park any vehicle, or cause or knowingly permit any vehicle to be driven, moved, stopped or parked, except for purposes of repair, on any highway if such vehicle:
(a) Is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property.
(b) Is not equipped with lamps, reflectors, brakes, horn and other warning and signaling devices, windows, windshield, mirrors, safety glass, mufflers, fenders and tires, and other parts and equipment in the position, condition and adjustment required by the laws of this State as to such parts and equipment of a vehicle on the highways of the State at the time, under the conditions and for the purposes provided in such laws.
2. With respect to any vehicle being driven, moved, stopped or parked on any highway, it is unlawful for any person to do any act forbidden, or fail to perform any act required, by the laws of this State relating to the lamps, brakes, fenders and other parts and equipment, size, weight and load as to such vehicle on the highways.
3. This section does not prohibit an authorized emergency vehicle from being equipped with and displaying flashing lights which do not indicate a right or left turn.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1203, 1507)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.541)
Brakes