[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:53:57 PM]
[…] (b) Transmit quarterly to the State Board of Examiners [the amount of overtime worked in the quarter within the various agencies of the State.] the report and the analysis of the Budget Division regarding the report.

      12.  A state employee is entitled to his or her normal rate of pay for working on a legal holiday unless the employee is entitled to payment for overtime pursuant to this section and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto. This payment is in addition to any payment provided for by regulation for a legal holiday.

      Sec. 30. NRS 331.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      331.110  1.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the Administrator:

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), shall lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings for the use of state officers, departments, agencies, boards and commissions whenever sufficient space cannot be provided within state buildings. A state officer, department, agency, board or commission to which this paragraph applies may only lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings pursuant to this paragraph.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 133 (CHAPTER 29, SB 22)κ

 

agency, board or commission to which this paragraph applies may only lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings pursuant to this paragraph.

      (b) May lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings for the use of state officers and employees of boards that are exempt from the provisions of chapter 353 of NRS pursuant to NRS 353.005, upon the request of such a board.

      2.  The Administrator shall negotiate, approve and oversee any agreement to lease office rooms pursuant to this section, but no such lease may extend beyond the term of 1 year unless it is reviewed and approved by a majority of the members of the State Board of Examiners. The Attorney General shall approve each lease entered into pursuant to this subsection as to form and compliance with law.

      3.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, before the Administrator enters into any lease for office rooms for any state officer, department, agency, board or commission pursuant to subsection 1, the Administrator shall consider, without limitation:

      (a) The reasonableness of the terms of the agreement, including, without limitation, the cost;

      (b) The availability of space for use by the state officer, department, agency, board or commission, as applicable, in buildings that are owned by or leased to the State; and

      (c) Any regulations adopted pursuant to or in accordance with NRS 341.110.