[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:53:57 PM]
[…] (b) “Identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles” means an identification card of the type described in NRS 483.810 to 483.890, inclusive.

      (c) “Local government” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 237.050.

      (d) “Permanent resident card” means a Permanent Resident Card issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of Homeland Security.

      Sec. 10. NRS 476.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      476.220  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who distributes:

      (a) Black powder to a person under the age of 18 years; or

      (b) Smokeless gunpowder to a person:

             (1) Under the age of 18 years; or

             (2) Under the age of 21 years, if the smokeless gunpowder is intended for use other than in a rifle or shotgun,

Κ is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.

      2.  A person shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of subsection 1 if, before the person distributes black powder or smokeless gunpowder to another person, the person:

      (a) Asks the other person to declare the intended use for the black powder or smokeless gunpowder;

      (b) Demands that the other person present a valid driver’s license , permanent resident card or other written or documentary evidence which shows that the other person meets the appropriate age requirement set forth in subsection 1;

      (c) Is presented a valid driver’s license , permanent resident card or other written or documentary evidence which shows that the other person meets the appropriate age requirement set forth in subsection 1; and

      (d) Reasonably relies upon the declaration of intended use by the other person and the driver’s license , permanent resident card or other written or documentary evidence presented by the other person.

      3.  As used in this section [, “distribute”] :

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 96 (CHAPTER 16, AB 162)κ

 

      (a) “Distribute” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 476.010.