[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:36:27 PM]
[…] (4) The laws of this state regarding industrial insurance.

      2.  If a contractor performs construction without obtaining any necessary building permit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the contractor willfully and deliberately violated the building laws of this state or of its political subdivisions. The board shall not require the contractor to obtain that permit more than 90 days after the construction is completed.

      Sec. 23.  Section 1 of Senate Bill No. 71 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Section 1.  NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       624.300  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the board may [suspend] :

       (a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued [, refuse] ;

       (b) Refuse renewals of licenses [, impose] ;

       (c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the license [, impose] ;

       (d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $5,000 ;

       (e) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, at the licensee’s cost; or [reprimand]

       (f) Reprimand or take other less severe disciplinary action, including , without limitation, increasing the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee, if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2546 (CHAPTER 661, SB 395)κ

 

if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.

       2.  If the board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor for failure to establish financial responsibility, the board may, in addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to be designated by the board, not to exceed 12 months, be separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the board and conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and materials required by the contract.

       3.  The board shall not take any disciplinary action pursuant to this section regarding a constructional defect, as that term is defined in section 5 of [this act,] Senate Bill No. 395 of this session, during the period in which any claim arising out of that defect is being settled, mediated or