[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:36:27 PM]
[…] 7.  For the purposes of this section, “wholesale vehicle auctioneer” means a dealer who:

      (a) Is engaged in the business of auctioning consigned motor vehicles to vehicle dealers or automobile wreckers, or both, who are licensed as such in this or any other state; and

      (b) Does not in the ordinary course of his business buy, sell or own vehicles he auctions.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2357 (CHAPTER 623, SB 352)κ

 

      Sec. 9.  NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      485.187  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, the owner of a motor vehicle shall not:

      (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be registered in this state, without having security for payment of liabilities arising from maintenance or use of the vehicle as required by NRS 485.185.

      (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle without having evidence of current insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the vehicle.

      (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an authorized representative of the department proof of security.

      (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.

      2.  A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another unless:

      (a) He first ensures that the required evidence of current proof of financial responsibility is present in the motor vehicle; or

      (b) He has his own proof of financial responsibility which covers him as the operator of the motor vehicle.

      3.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who violates subsection 1 or 2 shall be punished by a fine of not less than $600 nor more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine must be reduced to $100 for the first violation if the required proof of financial responsibility is obtained not later than 30 days after the fine is imposed.

      4.  A court:

      (a) Shall not fine a person for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if he presents evidence to the court that the proof of financial responsibility required by NRS 485.185 was in effect at the time demand was made for it.

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), may impose a fine of $1,000 for a violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1, and suspend the fine on the condition that the person presents proof to the court each month for 12 months that the security required by NRS 485.185 is currently in effect.