[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:36:27 PM]
[…] 3.  Section 3 of this act becomes effective on January 6, 1997.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 649, SB 57

Senate Bill No. 57–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 649

AN ACT relating to state militia; prohibiting a member of the state militia or any of his dependents from receiving workers’ compensation if he is otherwise entitled to receive certain federal benefits; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved July 5, 1995]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 412.142 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      412.142  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) In all cases in which any member of the militia of the state is wounded, injured, disabled or killed while in the line of duty in the service of the state, the member or the dependents of the member are entitled to receive compensation from the State of Nevada, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 616 of NRS. If that wound, injury or disability is aggravated or recurs while the member is in the line of duty in the service of the state, the member or his dependents are also entitled to receive such compensation. There must be paid to the state industrial insurance system quarterly, from the appropriation for the support of the office, such a sum for a premium as may be fixed and agreed upon by the commander in chief and the manager of the system, based upon the number of members in regular attendance during the month as shown by the reports filed with the adjutant general, who shall certify the numbers to the manager.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2517 (CHAPTER 649, SB 57)κ

 

for the support of the office, such a sum for a premium as may be fixed and agreed upon by the commander in chief and the manager of the system, based upon the number of members in regular attendance during the month as shown by the reports filed with the adjutant general, who shall certify the numbers to the manager.

      [2.] (b) In all cases, the disabled or deceased member shall be deemed to be an employee of the State of Nevada. The compensation to be awarded to the member or to the dependents of the members must be determined upon the basis of his average income from all sources during the year immediately preceding the date of his injury or death or the commencement of his disability, but the compensation must not exceed the maximum prescribed in chapter 616 of NRS.