[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:36:27 PM]
[…] Sec. 30.  This act becomes effective on June 30, 1995.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 620, AB 740

Assembly Bill No. 740–Committee on Ways and Means

CHAPTER 620

AN ACT relating to human resources; increasing the number of deputy administrators in the division of child and family services of the department of human services; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved July 5, 1995]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 232.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.350  Unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise:

      1.  The chiefs of the divisions of the department, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, may each appoint a deputy and a chief assistant in the unclassified service of the state.

      2.  The administrator of the division of child and family services of the department may appoint [two] three deputies in the unclassified service of the state.

      Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 1995.

 

________


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2344κ

 

CHAPTER 621, SB 129

Senate Bill No. 129–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 621