[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:36:27 PM]
[…] (b) A statement of the amount of money collected in each judicial district pursuant to NRS 19.0315 and a summary of the manner in which the fees were expended; and

      (c) Any recommendations for legislation or other information regarding the programs on arbitration deemed relevant by the supreme court.

      Sec. 3.  Sections 9 and 11 of Assembly Bill No. 152 of this session are hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 9.  NRS 38.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       38.250  Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act:

       1.  All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the cause of action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue does not exceed $40,000 must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.253, 38.255 and 38.258.

       2.  A civil action for damages filed in justice’s court may be submitted to arbitration if the parties agree, orally or in writing, to the submission.

       Sec. 11.  1.  This section, sections 1 to 8, inclusive, and 10 of this act become effective on January 1, 1996.

       2.  Section 9 of this act becomes effective at 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 1996.