[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:22:42 PM]
[…] (a) [Except as otherwise provided in NRS 218D.150, 218D.155 and 218D.160, assign] Assign a number to a request for the drafting of a legislative measure to establish the priority of the request until sufficient detail has been received to allow complete drafting of the legislative measure.

      (b) Honor a request to change the subject matter of a request for the drafting of a legislative measure after it has been submitted for drafting.

      (c) Honor a request for the drafting of a legislative measure which has been combined in violation of Section 17 of Article 4 of the Nevada Constitution.

      Sec. 2. NRS 218D.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      218D.150  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, each:

      (a) Incumbent member of the Assembly may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 4 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular session;

             (2) Not more than 5 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and

             (3) Not more than 1 legislative measure submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (b) Incumbent member of the Senate may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 8 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before August 1 preceding a regular session;

             (2) Not more than 10 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after August 1 but on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3183 (CHAPTER 510, AB 495)κ

 

             (3) Not more than 2 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (c) Newly elected member of the Assembly may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 5 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and

             (2) Not more than 1 legislative measure submitted to the Legislative Counsel after a regular session has convened but on or before the eighth day of the regular session at 5 p.m.

      (d) Newly elected member of the Senate may request the drafting of:

             (1) Not more than 10 legislative measures submitted to the Legislative Counsel on or before December 10 preceding a regular session; and