[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:22:42 PM]
[…] (d) Every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin.

      2.  “Marijuana” does not include the mature stems of the plant, fiber produced from the stems, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of the mature stems (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination.

      Sec. 3. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 4. NRS 453.3353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      453.3353  1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided by law, and except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 193.169, if:

      (a) A person violates NRS 453.322, 453.3385 or 453.3395, and the violation involves the manufacturing or compounding of any controlled substance other than marijuana; and

      (b) During the discovery or cleanup of the premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or compounded, another person suffers substantial bodily harm other than death as the proximate result of the manufacturing or compounding of the controlled substance,

Κ the person who committed the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the offense. The sentence prescribed by this subsection runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the offense.

      2.  Unless a greater penalty is provided by law, and except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, if:

      (a) A person violates NRS 453.322, 453.3385 or 453.3395, and the violation involves the manufacturing or compounding of any controlled substance other than marijuana; and

      (b) During the discovery or cleanup of the premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or compounded, another person suffers death as the proximate result of the manufacturing or compounding of the controlled substance,

Κ the offense shall be deemed a category A felony and the person who committed the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison:

             (1) For life without the possibility of parole;

             (2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served; or

             (3) For a definite term of 50 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.