[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:20:13 AM]
[…] 3.  The provisions of this section apply only in judicial districts in which a program [of arbitration] for alternative dispute resolution has been established pursuant to NRS 38.250 [.] or 38.258.

      4.  As used in this section, “alternative dispute resolution” means alternative methods of resolving disputes, including, without limitation, arbitration and mediation.

      Sec. 2. NRS 38.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      38.250  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS [38.257 and] 38.310:

      (a) All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the cause of action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue does not exceed [$40,000,] $50,000 per plaintiff, exclusive of attorney’s fees, interest and court costs, must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.250 to 38.259, inclusive, unless the parties have agreed or are otherwise required to submit the action to an alternative method of resolving disputes established by the Supreme Court pursuant to NRS 38.258, including, without limitation, a settlement conference, mediation or a [binding] short trial .

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 392 (CHAPTER 122, AB 468)κ

 

agreed or are otherwise required to submit the action to an alternative method of resolving disputes established by the Supreme Court pursuant to NRS 38.258, including, without limitation, a settlement conference, mediation or a [binding] short trial . [, and that method has resulted in a binding disposition of the action. If an action is submitted to an alternative method of resolving disputes pursuant to this paragraph and a binding disposition of the case does not result, the action must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration, but the parties may agree to submit the action to another alternative method of resolving disputes while the nonbinding arbitration is pending or after the nonbinding arbitration has been completed.]

      (b) A civil action for damages filed in justice’s court may be submitted to binding arbitration or to an alternative method of resolving disputes, including, without limitation, a settlement conference [, mediation or a binding short trial,] or mediation, if the parties agree to the submission.

      2.  An agreement entered into pursuant to this section must be:

      (a) Entered into at the time of the dispute and not be a part of any previous agreement between the parties;