[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:20:13 AM]
[…] 2.  To review requests for awards of money related to specific programs administered by the Department.

      Sec. 21.  NRS 232.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.290  As used in NRS 232.290 to 232.465, inclusive, and sections 18, 19 and 20 of this act, unless the context requires otherwise:

      1.  “Department” means the Department of Human Resources.

      2.  “Director” means the Director of the Department.

      Sec. 22. NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the Governor, administrators of the divisions of the Department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The Administrator of the Aging Services Division;

             (2) The Administrator of the Health Division;

             (3) The State Welfare Administrator;

             (4) The Administrator of the Division of Child and Family Services; and

             (5) The Administrator of the Division of Health Care Financing and Policy.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the Department and the Office of Disability Services, the provisions of chapters 63, 423, 424, 425, 426A, 427A, 432A to 442, inclusive, 446 to 450, inclusive, of NRS, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.001 to 422.410, inclusive, 422.580, 426.205 to 426.295, inclusive, 432.010 to [432.139,] 432.133, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.055, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the Department and the Office of Disability Services, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the Health Division or the professional line activities of the other divisions or the Office of Disability Services.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 474 (CHAPTER 137, SB 297)κ

 

      (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this State. The Director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the Governor and the Legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the Department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;