[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:08:31 PM]
[…] EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 1.310 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      1.310  1.  [If a] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if a person:

      (a) Is a member of the Legislature or the President of the Senate;

      (b) During any regular or special session of the Legislature, is:

             (1) A party to any action or proceeding in any court or before any administrative body [is a member of the Legislature of the State of Nevada, or is President of the Senate, that fact is sufficient cause for the adjournment or continuance of the action or proceeding, including, without limitation, any discovery or other pretrial or posttrial matter involved in the action or proceeding, for the duration of any legislative session.

      2.  If an] ; or

             (2) An attorney for a party to any action or proceeding in any court or before any administrative body [,] who was actually employed as the party’s attorney before the commencement of [any legislative] the session [, is a member of the Legislature of the State of Nevada, or is President of the Senate, that fact is sufficient cause for the adjournment or] ; and

      (c) Files with the court or administrative body a motion or request for a continuance of the action or proceeding pursuant to this section,

Κ the court or administrative body shall grant the continuance of the action or proceeding, including, without limitation, any discovery or other pretrial or posttrial matter involved in the action or proceeding, subject to the provisions of subsection 2.

      2.  A continuance granted pursuant to subsection 1 must be:

      (a) Effective for [the] :

             (1) The duration of [any legislative session.

      3.  The adjournment or continuance provided for in subsections 1 and 2 must be granted] the session and for an additional 7 calendar days following the session; or

             (2) A shorter period if requested by the person who filed the motion or request for a continuance of the action or proceeding.

      (b) Granted without the imposition of any bond, costs or other terms.