[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:19:45 PM]
[…] 5.  The partial occupancy or availability of a building requires payment in direct proportion to the value of the part of the building which is partially occupied or partially available. For works of improvement which involve more than one building, each building must be considered separately in determining the amount of money which is payable to the prime contractor.

      Sec. 5. NRS 624.624 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      624.624  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a higher-tiered contractor enters into:

      (a) A written agreement with a lower-tiered subcontractor that includes a schedule for payments, the higher-tiered contractor shall pay the lower-tiered subcontractor:

             (1) On or before the date payment is due; or

             (2) Within 10 days after the date the higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work, materials or equipment described in a request for payment submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor,

Κ whichever is earlier.

      (b) A written agreement with a lower-tiered subcontractor that does not contain a schedule for payments, or an agreement that is oral, the higher-tiered contractor shall pay the lower-tiered subcontractor:

             (1) Within 30 days after the date the lower-tiered subcontractor submits a request for payment; or

             (2) Within 10 days after the date the higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work, labor, materials, equipment or services described in a request for payment submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor,

Κ whichever is earlier.

      2.  If a higher-tiered contractor has complied with subsection 3, the higher-tiered contractor may:

      (a) Withhold from any payment owed to the lower-tiered subcontractor:

             (1) A retention amount that the higher-tiered contractor is authorized to withhold pursuant to the agreement, but the retention amount withheld must not exceed [10] 5 percent of the payment that is required pursuant to subsection 1;

             (2) An amount equal to the sum of the value of:

                   (I) Any work or labor that has not been performed or materials or equipment that has not been furnished for which payment is being sought, unless the agreement otherwise allows or requires such a payment to be made; and