[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:13:17 PM]
[…] (c) Contain an address and a telephone number for the person filing the complaint or the [authorized representative] designee of the person filing the complaint;

      (d) Describe the nature of the alleged violation in as much detail as possible;

      (e) Include as exhibits copies of all documentation supporting the complaint; and

      (f) Include any other information or supporting materials required by the regulations adopted by the Commissioner or by an order of the Commissioner.

      Sec. 66. NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      645B.670  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

      1.  For each violation committed by an applicant for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not the applicant is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an administrative fine of not more than $25,000 if the applicant:

      (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

      (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted by the applicant, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

      (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in completing and filing his or her application for a license or during the course of the investigation of his or her application for a license.

      2.  For each violation committed by a mortgage broker, the Commissioner may impose upon the mortgage broker an administrative fine of not more than $25,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon the mortgage broker’s license, or may do both, if the mortgage broker, whether or not acting as such:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3622 (CHAPTER 522, AB 77)κ

 

      (a) Is insolvent;

      (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which the mortgage broker is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;

      (c) Does not conduct his or her business in accordance with law or has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

      (d) Is in such financial condition that the mortgage broker cannot continue in business with safety to his or her customers;

      (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this chapter;