[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:02:45 PM]
[…] [2.](b) A transfer of property by the owner during his or her lifetime to another person as trustee.

      [3.](c) A testamentary transfer of property by the owner to another person as trustee.

      [4.](d) An exercise of a power of appointment in trust.

      [5.](e) An enforceable promise to create a trust.

      2.  A declaration pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 may include a schedule or list of trust assets that is signed by the owner of the property or that is incorporated by reference into a document that is signed by the owner of the property.

      Sec. 43. NRS 163.006 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      163.006  A trust is created only if there is a beneficiary. This requirement is satisfied if the trust instrument provides for:

      1.  A beneficiary or class of beneficiaries that is ascertainable with reasonable certainty or that is sufficiently described so that it can be determined whether a person meets the description or is within the class;

      2.  A grant of power to the trustee or some other person to select the beneficiary based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person;

      3.  A charitable trust as defined in NRS 163.460;

      4.  A trust for the care of one or more animals created pursuant to NRS 163.0075; [or]

      5.  A public benefit trust as defined in NRS 163.551 [.] ; or

      6.  A noncharitable trust without an ascertainable beneficiary pursuant to section 39 of this act.

      Sec. 44. NRS 163.008 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      163.008  1.  A trust created in relation to real property is not valid unless it is created by operation of law or is evidenced by:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………