[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:02:45 PM]
[…] 1.  The Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History; and

      2.  Each agency of criminal justice and each public or private company, agency, official or other custodian of records named in the order, and that person shall seal the records in his or her custody which relate to the matters contained in the order, shall advise the court of compliance and shall then seal the order.

      Sec. 3.6. NRS 179.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      179.285  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301:

      1.  If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS 176A.265, 176A.295, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259, 201.354, 453.3365 or 458.330:

      (a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed never to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains may properly answer accordingly to any inquiry, including, without limitation, an inquiry relating to an application for employment, concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to the arrest, conviction, dismissal or acquittal.

      (b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil rights if the person’s civil rights previously have not been restored:

             (1) The right to vote;

             (2) The right to hold office; and

             (3) The right to serve on a jury.

      2.  Upon the sealing of the person’s records, a person who is restored to his or her civil rights pursuant to subsection 1 must be given:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1656 (CHAPTER 310, AB 260)κ

 

      (a) An official document which demonstrates that the person has been restored to the civil rights set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection 1; and

      (b) A written notice informing the person that he or she has not been restored to the right to bear arms, unless the person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms.

      3.  A person who has had his or her records sealed in this State or any other state and whose official documentation of the restoration of civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file a written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore his or her civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the person has had his or her records sealed, the court shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to serve on a jury. A person must not be required to pay a fee to receive such an order.