[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:02:45 PM]
[…] 7.  Upon a request, which is made for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of NRS 453.352 to 453.359, inclusive, or 639.400 to 639.450, inclusive, by a law enforcement agency of this State or a political subdivision thereof or a law enforcement agency of the Federal Government, a retail distributor shall disclose the information in the logbook to the law enforcement agency.

      Sec. 9. NRS 476.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      476.220  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who distributes:

      (a) Black powder to a person under the age of 18 years; or

      (b) Smokeless gunpowder to a person:

             (1) Under the age of 18 years; or

             (2) Under the age of 21 years, if the smokeless gunpowder is intended for use other than in a rifle or shotgun,

Κ is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.

      2.  A person shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of subsection 1 if, before the person distributes black powder or smokeless gunpowder to another person, the person:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1628 (CHAPTER 306, AB 415)κ

 

      (a) Asks the other person to declare the intended use for the black powder or smokeless gunpowder;

      (b) Demands that the other person present a valid driver’s license , tribal identification card or other written or documentary evidence which shows that the other person meets the appropriate age requirement set forth in subsection 1;

      (c) Is presented a valid driver’s license , tribal identification card or other written or documentary evidence which shows that the other person meets the appropriate age requirement set forth in subsection 1; and

      (d) Reasonably relies upon the declaration of intended use by the other person and the driver’s license , tribal identification card or other written or documentary evidence presented by the other person.

      3.  As used in this section [, “distribute”] :

      (a) “Distribute” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 476.010.

      (b) “Tribal identification card” means an identification card issued by a tribal government which satisfies the requirements of subsection 3 of NRS 232.006.