[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:02:45 PM]
[…] Legislative Counsel’s Digest:

      Existing law provides that a person is dead if it is determined that the person has either sustained irreversible cessation of: (1) circulatory and respiratory functions; or (2) all brain function, including the function of his or her brain stem. Existing law further provides that such a determination must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards. (NRS 451.007) Section 2 of this bill requires that a determination of brain death be made in accordance with the applicable guidelines set forth in: (1) “Evidence-based Guideline Update: Determining Brain Death in Adults: Report of the Quality Standards Subcommittee of the American Academy of Neurology,” published by the American Academy of Neurology, or subsequent revisions approved by the Academy; or (2) “Guidelines for the Determination of Brain Death in Infants and Children: An Update of the 1987 Task Force Recommendations,” published by the Pediatric Section of the Society of Critical Care