[Rev. 2/6/2019 1:57:41 PM]
[…] Issued by.................................................

Date of Issue...........................................

[Make, model and caliber of each authorized semiautomatic firearm, if any   ]

Semiautomatic firearms authorized................................... Yes........................ No

Revolvers authorized............................................................. Yes........................ No

 

      4.  Unless suspended or revoked by the sheriff who issued the permit, a permit expires 5 years after the date on which it is issued.

      Sec. 3. NRS 202.3662 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      202.3662  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3665 and 239.0115:

      (a) An application for a permit, and all information contained within that application; [and]

      (b) All information provided to a sheriff or obtained by a sheriff in the course of the investigation of an applicant [,] or permittee;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 755 (CHAPTER 165, AB 143)κ

 

      (c) The identity of the permittee; and

      (d) Any records regarding the suspension, restoration or revocation of a permit,

Κ are confidential.

      2.  Any records regarding an applicant or permittee may be released to a law enforcement agency for the purpose of conducting an investigation or prosecution.

      3.  Statistical abstracts of data compiled by a sheriff regarding permits applied for or issued pursuant to NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, including, but not limited to, the number of applications received and permits issued, may be released to any person.

      Sec. 4. NRS 202.3677 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      202.3677  1.  If a permittee wishes to renew his or her permit, the permittee must complete and submit to the sheriff who issued the permit an application for renewal of the permit.