[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:50:12 PM]
[…] 3.  For the protection of the people of this state, the commissioner shall not issue [nor renew, nor] or renew, or permit to exist, any license except in compliance with this chapter. The commissioner shall not issue [nor renew, nor] or renew, or permit to exist, a license for any [individual] person found to be untrustworthy or incompetent, or who has not established to the satisfaction of the commissioner that he is qualified therefor in accordance with this chapter.

      Sec. 19.  NRS 697.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      697.100  1.  [No] Except as otherwise provided in this section, no license may be issued [except] :

      (a) Except in compliance with this chapter . [and none may be issued to a bail bondsman]

      (b) To a bail agent, bail enforcement agent or bail solicitor [except to] , unless he is a natural person.

      2.  A corporation may be licensed as a bail agent or bail enforcement agent if ownership and control of the corporation is retained by one or more licensed agents.

      3.  This section does not prohibit two or more licensed bail [bondsmen] agents from entering into a partnership for the conduct of their bail business. No person may be a member of such a partnership unless he is licensed pursuant to this chapter in the same capacity as all other members of the partnership. [Limited partnerships are prohibited and no] A limited partnership or a natural person may not have any proprietary interest , directly or indirectly , in a partnership or the conduct of business thereunder except licensed bail [bondsmen] agents as provided in this chapter.

      Sec. 20.  NRS 697.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      697.120  This chapter [shall] does not:

      1.  Prevent any [duly] licensed general lines agent, as defined in NRS 683A.050, from writing bail bonds for any insurer authorized to write surety which he represents as agent, providing [such agent shall be] the agent is subject to and governed by all laws, rules and regulations relating to bail [bondsmen] agents when engaged in the activities thereof.

      2.  Affect the negotiation for or the execution or delivery of a bail bond which is authorized by chapter 696A of NRS . [(motor clubs).]

      Sec. 21.  NRS 697.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      697.150  [A]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person is [not] entitled to receive, renew or hold a license as a bail agent [unless he:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3385 (CHAPTER 682, SB 194)κ