[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:26:25 PM]
[…] 8.  If the State Controller finds that such an action is needed to maintain the balance in the State General Fund at a level sufficient to pay the other appropriations from it, the State Controller may pay out the apportionments monthly, each approximately one-twelfth of the yearly apportionment less any amount set aside as a reserve. If such action is needed, the State Controller shall submit a report to the Department of Administration and the Fiscal Analysis Division of the Legislative Counsel Bureau documenting reasons for the action.

      Sec. 13. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 387.528:

      1.  On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each year, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall apportion the State Distributive School Account in the State General Fund among the several county school districts, charter schools and university schools for profoundly gifted pupils in amounts approximating one-fourth of their respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.1244, the apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals the difference between the basic support and the local funds available pursuant to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county but attend a charter school, all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full-time or part-time in a program of distance education provided by another school district or a charter school and all the funds attributable to pupils who are enrolled in a university school for profoundly gifted pupils located in the county. No apportionment may be made to a school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic support.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and NRS 387.1244, the apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools in the county in which the pupil resides minus the sponsorship fee prescribed by NRS 386.570 and minus all the funds attributable to pupils who are enrolled in the charter school but are concurrently enrolled part-time in a program of distance education provided by a school district or another charter school.