[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:26:25 PM]
[…] [(b)](2) If such a maximum occupancy has not been determined, the maximum occupancy of the facility designated in any permit required to be obtained in order to provide the live entertainment; or

      [(c)](3) If such a permit does not designate the maximum occupancy of the facility, the actual seating capacity of the facility in which the live entertainment is provided.

      (c) “Operator” includes, without limitation, a person who operates a facility where live entertainment is provided or who presents, produces or otherwise provides live entertainment.

      Sec. 3.1. NRS 368A.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      368A.220  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) Each taxpayer who is a licensed gaming establishment shall file with the Board, on or before the 15th day of each month, a report showing the amount of all taxable receipts for the preceding month or the month in which the taxable events occurred. The report must be in a form prescribed by the Board.

      (b) All other taxpayers shall file with the Department, on or before the last day of each month, a report showing the amount of all taxable receipts for the preceding month. The report must be in a form prescribed by the Department.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3770 (CHAPTER 538, SB 266)κ

 

      2.  The Board or the Department, if it deems it necessary to ensure payment to or facilitate the collection by the State of the tax imposed by NRS 368A.200, may require reports to be filed not later than 10 days after the end of each calendar quarter.

      3.  Each report required to be filed by this section must be accompanied by the amount of the tax that is due for the period covered by the report.

      4.  [The] Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Board and the Department shall deposit all taxes, interest and penalties [it receives] they receive pursuant to this chapter in the State Treasury for credit to the State General Fund.