[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:07:18 PM]
[…] κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2164 (CHAPTER 521, SB 265)κ

 

      (c) Making arrangements, if money from the Federal Government is available to cover the entire cost, for the unique special education and related services required to return students to this state who have been placed in an institution outside of the state pursuant to this chapter.

      3.  The director and the superintendent of public instruction may make all necessary contracts, in accordance with any regulations the state board of examiners may prescribe, to carry out the provisions of this section.

      Sec. 19.  NRS 395.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      395.020  A [handicapped] person with a disability is eligible to receive the benefits provided pursuant to this chapter if:

      1.  He is a resident of the State of Nevada;

      2.  He is under 22 years of age, except that where the enrollment period for the school year is before his 22nd birthday, he remains eligible to complete that school year irrespective of his age;

      3.  The department of education has prescribed minimum standards for the provision of a special education program and related services to persons with such a [handicap;] disability; and

      4.  His school district:

      (a) Has prepared an appropriate plan for the individualized education of the [handicapped person;] person with a disability; and

      (b) Is unable to provide an appropriate special education program and related services for his particular [handicap] disability and grade or level of education.

      Sec. 20.  NRS 395.030 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      395.030  1.  An adult [handicapped] person with a disability who is eligible to receive benefits pursuant to this chapter or a parent, guardian or other person having the care, custody or control of a [handicapped] person with a disability who is eligible may file an application for those benefits with the board of trustees of the school district in which the [handicapped] person with a disability is a resident.

      2.  If the board of trustees is satisfied that the school district is unable to provide an appropriate special education program and related services for the particular [handicap] disability and grade or level of education of the [handicapped person,] person with a disability, the board shall certify that fact and transmit the application to the superintendent of public instruction.