[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:42:19 PM]
[…] 1.  A person personally liable in tort for any act in which he has not personally participated.

      2.  A director, officer or employee of a professional [corporation] entity liable in contract for any contract which he signs on behalf of a professional [corporation] entity within the limits of his actual authority.

      Sec. 40. NRS 89.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      89.070  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 623.349:

      (a) No [corporation organized under the provisions of this chapter] professional entity may issue any of its [stock] owner’s interest to anyone other than a natural person who is licensed to render the same specific professional services as those for which the [corporation] professional entity was [incorporated.] formed.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2436 (CHAPTER 456, SB 483)κ

 

      (b) No [stockholder of a corporation organized under this chapter] owner may enter into a voting trust agreement or any other type of agreement vesting another person with the authority to exercise the voting power of any or all of his [stock,] owner’s interest, unless the other person is licensed to render the same specific professional services as those for which the [corporation] professional entity was [incorporated.] formed.

      (c) No [shares of a corporation organized under this chapter] owner’s interest may be sold or transferred except to a natural person who is eligible to be [a stockholder of the corporation] an owner or to the personal representative or estate of a deceased or legally incompetent stockholder. The personal representative or estate of the [stockholder] owner may continue to own [shares] the owner’s interest for a reasonable period, but may not participate in any decisions concerning the rendering of professional services.

Κ The articles , [of incorporation or] bylaws or operating agreement of the professional entity may provide specifically for additional restrictions on the transfer of [shares] an owner’s interest and may provide for the redemption or purchase of the [shares] owner’s interest by the [corporation,] professional entity, its [stockholders] owners or an eligible individual account plan complying with the requirements of subsection 2 at prices and in a manner specifically set forth.