[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:08:07 PM]
[…] (d) Groups representing the interests of veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States.

      (e) The business community.

      (f) Local businesses owned and operated by veterans with service-connected disabilities.

      3.  After performing the duties described in subsections 1 and 2, the Department shall make recommendations to the Legislative Commission regarding the continuation, modification, promotion or expansion of the preferences for local businesses owned and operated by veterans with service-connected disabilities which are described in NRS 333.3366 and 338.13844.

      4.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Business owned and operated by a veteran with a service-connected disability” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 338.13841.

      (b) “Local business” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 333.3363.

      (c) “Veteran with a service-connected disability” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 338.13843.

      Sec. 31. NRS 417.190 is hereby amended to read as follows: