[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.88183 Adoption of regulations implementing system to verify validity of medallions.
1. The Taxicab Authority shall implement a system to verify the validity of a temporary or permanent medallion issued by the Taxicab Authority.
2. As used in this section, “medallion” means the temporary or permanent authority to operate a taxicab within the jurisdiction of the Taxicab Authority which is issued by the Taxicab Authority pursuant to NRS 706.8811 to 706.885, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2686; A 2013, 2538; 2017, 3831)