[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.171 General powers of Authority, Department of Motor Vehicles and Department of Public Safety: Regulations; reports and records; examinations and subpoenas; temporary waivers.
1. The Authority, the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Public Safety may:
(a) Make necessary and reasonable regulations governing the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this chapter for which they are each responsible.
(b) Adopt by reference any appropriate rule or regulation, as it exists at the time of adoption, issued by the United States Department of Transportation, the Surface Transportation Board, any other agency of the Federal Government or the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.
(c) Require such reports and the maintenance of such records as they determine to be necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, examine, at any time during the business hours of the day, the books, papers and records of any fully regulated carrier, and of any other common, contract or private motor carrier doing business in this State to the extent necessary for their respective duties. The Authority, the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Public Safety may examine in other states or require by subpoena the production inside this State of such books, papers and records as are not maintained in this State.
(e) Temporarily waive any requirement for a certificate or permit when an emergency exists as defined in NRS 706.561.
2. No personnel records of an employee of a fully regulated carrier, or of any other common, contract or private motor carrier may be examined pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection 1 unless the records contain information relating to a matter of public safety or the Authority, the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Public Safety determine that the examination is required to protect the interests of the public.
3. The Department of Motor Vehicles may adopt regulations to ensure the payment of any fee due or authorized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
4. As used in this section, “personnel records” does not include:
(a) The name of the employee who is the subject of the record;
(b) The gross compensation and perquisites of the employee;
(c) Any record of the business expenses of the employee;
(d) The title or any description of the position held by the employee;
(e) The qualifications required for the position held by the employee;
(f) The business address of the employee;
(g) The telephone number of the employee at the place of business of the employee;
(h) The work schedule of the employee;
(i) The date on which the employment of the employee began; and
(j) If applicable, the date on which the employment of the employee was terminated.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 691; A 1979, 191; 1981, 1020; 1995, 387, 2613, 2620; 1997, 1632, 1933; 2003, 1401)