[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.473 Leasing of taxicab to independent contractor: Authorization in certain counties; limitations; approval of agreement; liability for violations; intervention in civil action by Authority.
1. In a county whose population is less than 700,000, a person who holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity which was issued for the operation of a taxicab business may, upon approval from the Authority, lease a taxicab to an independent contractor who does not hold a certificate of public convenience and necessity. A person may lease only one taxicab to each independent contractor with whom the person enters into a lease agreement. The taxicab may be used only in a manner authorized by the lessor’s certificate of public convenience and necessity.
2. A person who enters into a lease agreement with an independent contractor pursuant to this section shall submit a copy of the agreement to the Authority for its approval. The agreement is not effective until approved by the Authority.
3. A person who leases a taxicab to an independent contractor is jointly and severally liable with the independent contractor for any violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and shall ensure that the independent contractor complies with such provisions and regulations.
4. The Authority or any of its employees may intervene in a civil action involving a lease agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2649; A 1997, 1948; 2011, 1312)