[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.756 Unlawful acts; criminal penalties.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
(b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;
(e) Procures, aids or abets any person in the failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;
(f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise is held out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(g) Advertises as providing:
(1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
(2) Towing services,
Ê without including the number of the person’s certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
(i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;
(j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;
(k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been cancelled, revoked, suspended or altered;
(l) Lends or knowingly permits the use of by one not entitled thereto any certificate, permit, license or identifying device issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof; or
(m) Refuses or fails to surrender to the Authority or Department any certificate, permit, license or identifying device which has been suspended, cancelled or revoked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,
Ê is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by both fine and imprisonment.
2. Any person who, in violation of the provisions of NRS 706.386, operates as a fully regulated common motor carrier without first obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity or any person who, in violation of the provisions of NRS 706.421, operates as a contract motor carrier without first obtaining a permit is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished:
(a) For a first offense within a period of 12 consecutive months, by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000. In addition to the fine, the person may be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
(b) For a second offense within a period of 12 consecutive months and for each subsequent offense that is committed within a period of 12 consecutive months of any prior offense under this subsection, by a fine of $1,000. In addition to the fine, the person may be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months.
3. Any person who, in violation of the provisions of NRS 706.386, operates or permits the operation of a vehicle in passenger service without first obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
4. If a law enforcement officer witnesses a violation of any provision of subsection 2 or 3, the law enforcement officer may cause the vehicle to be towed immediately from the scene and impounded in accordance with NRS 706.476.
5. The fines provided in this section are mandatory and must not be reduced under any circumstances by the court.
6. Any bail allowed must not be less than the appropriate fine provided for by this section.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 716; A 1979, 919; 1981, 1031; 1985, 333; 1987, 2258; 1989, 211, 1413; 1995, 2618; 1997, 1543, 1952, 2681, 2990; 1999, 626, 627, 1963; 2003, 3209; 2005, 942; 2011, 2656, 3658; 2013, 659, 1037, 2006, 2161, 2181, 2536; 2015, 1472; 2017, 2162; 2019, 2963)