[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.156 Certain carriers and brokers declared affected with public interest and subject to regulation; resale of transportation services.
1. All common and contract motor carriers and brokers are hereby declared to be, to the extent provided in this chapter:
(a) Affected with a public interest; and
(b) Subject to NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive.
2. A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in combination with other services and facilities that are not related to transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier. The Authority shall not prohibit or restrict such a purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of affiliation, with any group.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 690; A 1987, 2256; 1995, 2612; 1997, 1931, 2670; 1999, 492; 2017, 2160)