[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.88396 Leasing of taxicab to independent contractor: Authorization; limitations; approval of agreement; inspections; liability for violations; intervention in civil action by Taxicab Authority.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, a certificate holder may, upon approval from the Taxicab Authority, lease a taxicab to an independent contractor who is not a certificate holder. A certificate holder may lease only one taxicab to each independent contractor with whom the person enters into a lease agreement. The taxicab may be used, without limitation:
(a) In a manner authorized by the certificate holder’s certificate of public convenience and necessity; or
(b) By the independent contractor to provide transportation services in accordance with an agreement with a transportation network company entered into pursuant to chapter 706A of NRS.
2. A certificate holder who enters into a lease agreement with an independent contractor pursuant to this section shall submit a copy of the agreement to the Taxicab Authority for its approval. The agreement is not effective until approved by the Taxicab Authority.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, the Taxicab Authority may not limit the number of:
(a) Lease agreements entered into by a certificate holder; or
(b) Days for which a lease agreement remains in effect.
4. A certificate holder who leases a taxicab to an independent contractor shall inspect the taxicab not less than once each month.
5. An independent contractor may not operate more than one taxicab pursuant to a lease agreement with a certificate holder during any one 24-hour period.
6. A certificate holder who leases a taxicab to an independent contractor is jointly and severally liable with the independent contractor for any violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto or, if applicable, chapter 706A of NRS or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and shall ensure that the independent contractor complies with such provisions and regulations.
7. The Taxicab Authority or any of its employees may intervene in a civil action involving a lease agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
8. A certificate holder may not have a number of unexpired leases that exceeds the number of taxicabs allocated to the certificate holder pursuant to NRS 706.8824 and 706.88245.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2595; A 2017, 3835)
Fully Autonomous Vehicles