[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.601 Delinquent fees, interest and penalties constitute lien against motor vehicle; time of attachment of lien; Department to notify registered owner before seizure and sale of vehicle; hearing. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.611:
1. The delinquent fees, interest and penalties constitute a lien upon and have the effect of an execution duly levied against any vehicle owned or being purchased by the licensee for the operation of which fees or other obligations are due pursuant to the provisions of NRS 482.482 or 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive. The lien attaches at the time the vehicle is operated in this State with fees or other obligations delinquent.
2. In accordance with the provisions of subsections 3 and 4, the Department may seize and sell any vehicle subject to a lien pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1.
3. The Department shall, not less than 10 days before the seizure of a vehicle, give to the registered owner of the vehicle, the legal owner of the vehicle and to every other person known to be claiming an interest in the vehicle, notice of the lien and of its intent to seize and sell the vehicle. The notice shall be deemed effective if sent by certified mail addressed to the person at the person’s address as it appears on the records of the Department.
4. Any person who receives notice of the lien may request a hearing to contest the existence or amount of the lien. If a hearing is not requested within 10 days after the effective date of the notice, the Department may seize and sell the vehicle.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 709; A 1989, 1412; 1993, 1987)