[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.4485 Conditions for inclusion of operator of tow car on list maintained and used by law enforcement agency; rates charged to law enforcement agencies; Nevada Highway Patrol prohibited from removing operator from list or restricting use of operator under certain circumstances.
1. A law enforcement agency that maintains and uses a list of operators of tow cars which are called by that agency to provide towing shall not include an operator of a tow car on the list unless the operator:
(a) Holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Authority.
(b) Complies with all applicable provisions of this chapter and chapters 482 and 484A to 484E, inclusive, of NRS.
(c) Agrees to respond in a timely manner to requests for towing made by the agency.
(d) Maintains adequate, accessible and secure storage within the State of Nevada for any vehicle that is towed.
(e) Complies with all standards the law enforcement agency may adopt to protect the health, safety and welfare of the public.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.4489, assesses only rates and charges that have been approved by the Authority for towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle.
2. The Authority shall not require that an operator of a tow car charge the same rate to law enforcement agencies for towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle that the operator charges to other persons for such services.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if an operator of a tow car is included on a list of operators of tow cars that is maintained and used by the Nevada Highway Patrol pursuant to this section, the Nevada Highway Patrol shall not remove the operator of the tow car from the list, or restrict the operator’s use pursuant thereto, solely on the ground that the operator is insured under the same policy of insurance as one other operator of a tow car who is included on the list and operates in the same geographical area. An operator of a tow car is not eligible for inclusion on the list if the operator is insured under the same policy of insurance as two or more other operators of tow cars who are included on the list and operate in the same geographical area.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1512; A 1995, 1513; 1997, 1946, 2678, 2683; 1999, 492, 1331; 2013, 2050)