[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.8849 Prohibited and required acts of drivers; imposition of sanctions; hearings.
1. If a taxicab is equipped with a taximeter, the taxicab driver shall:
(a) Ensure that the fare indicator on the taximeter of the taxicab reads zero before the time that the taxicab is engaged.
(b) Ensure that the taximeter of the taxicab is engaged while the taxicab is on hire.
(c) Not make any charge for the transportation of a passenger other than the charge shown on the taximeter.
(d) Not alter, manipulate, tamper with or disconnect a sealed taximeter or its attachments nor make any change in the mechanical condition of the wheels, tires or gears of a taxicab with intent to cause false registration on the taximeter of the passenger fare.
(e) Not permit any person or persons other than the person who has engaged the taxicab to ride therein unless the person who has engaged the taxicab requests that the other person or persons ride in the taxicab. If more than one person is loaded by the taxicab driver as set forth in this paragraph, the driver shall, when one of the persons leaves the taxicab, charge that person the fare on the meter and reset the taximeter.
2. A taxicab driver shall:
(a) Not remove or alter fare schedules which have been posted in the taxicab by the certificate holder.
(b) Not drive a taxicab or go on duty while under the influence of, or impaired by, any controlled substance, dangerous drug, or intoxicating liquor or drink intoxicating liquor while on duty.
(c) Not use or consume controlled substances or dangerous drugs which impair a person’s ability to operate a motor vehicle at any time, or use or consume any other controlled substances or dangerous drugs at any time except in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription.
(d) Not operate a taxicab without a valid driver’s permit issued pursuant to NRS 706.8841 and a valid driver’s license issued pursuant to NRS 483.325 in the driver’s possession.
(e) Obey all provisions and restrictions of the certificate of public convenience and necessity issued to the driver’s employer or the certificate holder with whom the driver contracts.
3. If a driver violates any provision of subsection 1 or 2, the Administrator may, after a hearing, impose the following sanctions:
(a) For a first offense, 1 to 5 days’ suspension of a driver’s permit or a fine of not more than $100, or both suspension and fine.
(b) For a second offense, 6 to 20 days’ suspension of a driver’s permit or a fine of not more than $300, or both suspension and fine.
(c) For a third offense, a fine of not more than $500.
Ê In addition to the other penalties set forth in this subsection, the Administrator may revoke a driver’s permit for any violation of a provision of paragraph (b) of subsection 2.
4. Only violations occurring in the 12 months immediately preceding the most current violation may be considered for the purposes of subsection 3. The Administrator shall inspect the driver’s record for that period to compute the number of offenses committed.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1247; A 1975, 1326; 1977, 751; 1981, 2056; 1991, 1966; 1995, 1724; 2015, 2604)