[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.8846 Prohibited acts concerning destination of passenger. With respect to a passenger’s destination, unless a different route is requested or agreed to by the passenger, a driver shall take the most direct route when transporting a passenger to his or her destination. A driver shall not:
1. Deceive or attempt to deceive any passenger who rides or desires to ride in the driver’s taxicab.
2. Convey or attempt to convey any passenger to a destination other than the one directed by the passenger.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this section, intentionally take a longer route to the passenger’s destination than is necessary.
4. Fail to comply with the reasonable and lawful requests of the passenger as to speed of travel and route to be taken.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1247; A 1977, 750; 2017, 3838)