[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.476 Impoundment by Authority of certain vehicles in unauthorized use; notice and hearing; administrative fine. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.478:
1. A vehicle used as a taxicab, limousine or other passenger vehicle in passenger service or to provide towing services or the transportation of household goods must be impounded by the Authority if a certificate of public convenience and necessity is required to be issued to authorize its operation but has not been issued to authorize its operation. A hearing must be held by the Authority no later than the conclusion of the second normal business day after impoundment, weekends and holidays excluded. As soon as practicable after impoundment, the Authority shall notify the registered owner of the vehicle:
(a) That the registered owner of the vehicle may post a bond in the amount of $20,000 to ensure the registered owner’s presence at all proceedings held pursuant to this section;
(b) Of the time set for the hearing; and
(c) Of the registered owner’s right to be represented by counsel during all phases of the proceedings.
2. The Authority shall hold the vehicle until the registered owner of the vehicle appears and:
(a) Posts a bond in the amount of $20,000 with the Authority; or
(b) Proves that:
(1) The person is the registered owner of the vehicle;
(2) The person holds a valid certificate of public convenience and necessity, if required; and
(3) The vehicle meets all required standards of the Authority.
Ê The Authority shall return the vehicle to its registered owner when the owner meets the requirements of paragraph (a) or (b) and pays all costs of impoundment.
3. If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of subparagraph (2) or (3) of paragraph (b) of subsection 2, the Authority may assess an administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of the registered owner’s vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The Authority shall return the vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this subsection and all costs of impoundment have been paid.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1929; A 1999, 1962; 2009, 24, 632)