[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:17:30 PM--2023]
NRS 706.151 Legislative declaration of purpose.
1. It is hereby declared to be the purpose and policy of the Legislature in enacting this chapter:
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in NRS 706.881 to 706.885, inclusive, to confer upon the Authority the power and to make it the duty of the Authority to regulate fully regulated carriers, operators of tow cars and brokers of regulated services to the extent provided in this chapter and to confer upon the Department of Motor Vehicles the power to license all motor carriers and to make it the duty of the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Public Safety to enforce the provisions of this chapter and the regulations adopted by the Authority pursuant to it, to relieve the undue burdens on the highways arising by reason of the use of the highways by vehicles in a gainful occupation thereon.
(b) To provide for reasonable compensation for the use of the highways in gainful occupations, and enable the State of Nevada, by using license fees, to provide for the proper construction, maintenance and repair thereof, and thereby protect the safety and welfare of the traveling and shipping public in their use of the highways.
(c) To provide for fair and impartial regulation, to promote safe, adequate, economical and efficient service and to foster sound economic conditions in motor transportation.
(d) To encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable charges for:
(1) Intrastate transportation by fully regulated carriers; and
(2) Towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle,
Ê without unjust discriminations against or undue preferences or advantages being given to any motor carrier or applicant for a certificate of public convenience and necessity.
(e) To discourage any practices which would tend to increase or create competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and shipping public or the motor carrier business within this State.
2. All of the provisions of this chapter must be administered and enforced with a view to carrying out the declaration of policy contained in this section.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 690; A 1981, 1019; 1983, 1222; 1995, 2612; 1997, 1930, 2670; 1999, 492; 2003, 1400; 2007, 2052)