[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:14:22 PM]
[…] 3.  The time of confinement prescribed in this section may be extended to 36 hours upon the written request of the owner or the person in custody of a particular shipment of livestock, which written request shall be separate and apart from any printed bill of lading or other railroad form. The request for extension of time shall be made to the conductor of the train, the agent or other authorized agent of the railroad company over which the livestock is being transported.

      Sec. 140. NRS 706.246 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.246  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.235:

      1.  A common or contract motor carrier shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow any vehicle revealed by inspection or operation to be in such condition that its operation would be hazardous or likely to result in a breakdown of the vehicle, and a driver shall not drive or tow any vehicle which by reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause [an accident] a crash or a breakdown of the vehicle. If, while any vehicle is being operated on a highway, it is discovered to be in such an unsafe condition, it may be continued in operation, except as further limited by subsection 2, only to the nearest place where repairs can safely be effected, and even that operation may be conducted only if it is less hazardous to the public than permitting the vehicle to remain on the highway.

      2.  A common or contract motor carrier or private motor carrier shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow, and a driver shall not drive or tow, any vehicle which:

      (a) By reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause [an accident] a crash or a breakdown; and

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1701 (CHAPTER 317, SB 188)κ

 

      (b) Has been declared “out of service” by an authorized employee of the Authority, the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of Public Safety.