[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:11 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 108 - STATUTORY LIENS
MECHANICS’ AND MATERIALMEN’S LIENS
NRS 108.221           Definitions.
NRS 108.22104       “Agent of the owner” defined.
NRS 108.22108       “Building” defined.
* * *
      (f) This State or a political subdivision of this State, including, without limitation, an incorporated city or town, that owns the property or an improvement to the property if the property or improvement is used for a private or nongovernmental use or purpose; or
      (g) A person described in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) who leases the property or an improvement to the property to this State or a political subdivision of this State, including, without limitation, an incorporated city or town, if the property or improvement is privately owned.
      2.  The term does not include:
      (a) A mortgagee;
      (b) A trustee or beneficiary of a deed of trust;
      (c) The owner or holder of a lien encumbering the property or an improvement to the property; or
      (d) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of subsection 1, this State or a political subdivision of this State, including, without limitation, an incorporated city or town.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2588; A 2005, 1897)
      NRS 108.22156  “Prevailing lien claimant” defined.  “Prevailing lien claimant” means a lien claimant to whom an amount is found due by a trier of fact on a notice of lien or a claim against a surety bond.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589)
      NRS 108.2216  “Prime contract” defined.  “Prime contract” means a contract between a prime contractor and the owner or lessee of property about which the contract relates.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589; A 2005, 1897)
      NRS 108.22164  “Prime contractor” defined.  “Prime contractor” means:
      1.  A person who contracts with an owner or a lessee of property to provide work, materials or equipment to be used for the improvement of the property or in the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement; or
      2.  A person who is an owner of the property, is licensed as a general contractor pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS and provides work, materials or equipment to be used for the improvement of the property or in the construction, alteration or repair of a work of improvement.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589; A 2005, 1898)
      NRS 108.22168  “Principal” defined.  “Principal,” as pertaining to a surety bond, means the debtor of the lien claimant or a party in interest in the property subject to the lien whose name and signature appear as principal on a surety bond.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589)
      NRS 108.22172  “Property” defined.  “Property” means the land, real property or mining claim of an owner for which a work of improvement was provided, including all buildings, improvements and fixtures thereon, and a convenient space on, around and about the same, or so much as may be required for the convenient use and occupation thereof.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589)
      NRS 108.22176  “Surety” defined.  “Surety” means a corporation authorized to transact surety business in this state pursuant to NRS 679A.030 that:
      1.  Is included in the United States Department of the Treasury’s Listing of Approved Sureties; and
      2.  Issues a surety bond pursuant to NRS 108.2413 to 108.2425, inclusive, that does not exceed the underwriting limitations established for that surety by the United States Department of the Treasury.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589)
      NRS 108.2218  “Surety bond” defined.  “Surety bond” means a bond issued by a surety for the release of a prospective or existing lien pursuant to NRS 108.2413 to 108.2425, inclusive.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589; A 2005, 1898)
      NRS 108.22184  “Work” defined.  “Work” means the planning, design, geotechnical and environmental investigations, surveying, labor and services provided by a lien claimant for the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement, property or work of improvement whether the work is completed or partially completed.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589)
      NRS 108.22188  “Work of improvement” defined.  “Work of improvement” means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole, including, without limitation, all work, materials and equipment to be used in or for the construction, alteration or repair of the property or any improvement thereon, whether under multiple prime contracts or a single prime contract except as follows:
      1.  If a scheme of improvement consists of the construction of two or more separate buildings and each building is constructed upon a separate legal parcel of land and pursuant to a separate prime contract for only that building, then each building shall be deemed a separate work of improvement; and
      2.  If the improvement of the site is provided for in a prime contract that is separate from all prime contracts for the construction of one or more buildings on the property, and if the improvement of the site was contemplated by the contracts to be a separate work of improvement to be completed before the commencement of construction of the buildings, the improvement of the site shall be deemed a separate work of improvement from the construction of the buildings and the commencement of construction of the improvement of the site does not constitute the commencement of construction of the buildings. As used in this subsection, “improvement of the site” means the development or enhancement of the property, preparatory to the commencement of construction of a building, and includes:
      (a) The demolition or removal of improvements, trees or other vegetation;
      (b) The drilling of test holes;
      (c) Grading, grubbing, filling or excavating;
      (d) Constructing or installing sewers or other public utilities; or
      (e) Constructing a vault, cellar or room under sidewalks or making improvements to the sidewalks in front of or adjoining the property.
* * *