[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:11 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 108 - STATUTORY LIENS
MECHANICS’ AND MATERIALMEN’S LIENS
NRS 108.221           Definitions.
NRS 108.22104       “Agent of the owner” defined.
NRS 108.22108       “Building” defined.
* * *
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2588)
      NRS 108.2214  “Lien claimant” defined.  “Lien claimant” means any person who provides work, material or equipment with a value of $500 or more to be used in or for the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement, property or work of improvement. The term includes, without limitation, every artisan, builder, potential claimant under NRS 608.150, contractor, laborer, lessor or renter of equipment, materialman, miner, subcontractor or other person who provides work, material or equipment, and any person who performs services as an architect, engineer, land surveyor or geologist, in relation to the improvement, property or work of improvement.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2588; A 2007, 660; 2015, 1932; 2017, 1210)
      NRS 108.22144  “Material” defined.  “Material” means appliances, equipment, machinery and substances affixed, used or to be used, consumed or incorporated in the improvement of property or the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement, property or work of improvement.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2588; A 2005, 1897)
      NRS 108.22146  “Notice of lien” defined.  “Notice of lien” means a notice recorded pursuant to NRS 108.226 to perfect a lien.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2589)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 108.22152)
      NRS 108.22148  “Owner” defined.
      1.  “Owner” includes:
      (a) The record owner or owners of the property or an improvement to the property as evidenced by a conveyance or other instrument which transfers that interest to the record owner or owners and is recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the improvement or the property is located;
      (b) The reputed owner or owners of the property or an improvement to the property;
      (c) The owner or owners of the property or an improvement to the property, as shown on the records of the county assessor for the county where the property or improvement is located;
      (d) The person or persons whose name appears as owner of the property or an improvement to the property on the building permit;
      (e) A person who claims an interest in or possesses less than a fee simple estate in the property;
      (f) This State or a political subdivision of this State, including, without limitation, an incorporated city or town, that owns the property or an improvement to the property if the property or improvement is used for a private or nongovernmental use or purpose; or
      (g) A person described in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) who leases the property or an improvement to the property to this State or a political subdivision of this State, including, without limitation, an incorporated city or town, if the property or improvement is privately owned.
      2.  The term does not include:
      (a) A mortgagee;
      (b) A trustee or beneficiary of a deed of trust;
* * *
      3.  The date the declaration was executed by the occupant; and
      4.  A statement that:
      (a) The occupant has received the notice of the sale to satisfy the lien;
      (b) The occupant opposes the sale of the property; and
      (c) The occupant understands that any action concerning the validity of the lien must be commenced not later than 21 days after the date on which the owner receives the declaration in opposition to the sale as required pursuant to NRS 108.477.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 1667; A 2011, 1828)
      NRS 108.477  Sale of occupant’s property by owner: Advertisement; manner; distribution of proceeds.
      1.  If the declaration in opposition to the lien sale executed by the occupant is not received by the date of the sale specified in the notice mailed to the occupant, the owner may sell the property.
      2.  The owner shall advertise the sale once a week for 2 consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the sale in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district where the sale is to be held. The advertisement must contain:
      (a) A general description of the personal property to be sold;
      (b) The name of the occupant;
      (c) The number of the individual storage space at the facility where the personal property was stored; and
      (d) The name and address of the facility.
      3.  If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district where the sale is to be held, the advertisement must be posted 10 days before the sale in at least six conspicuous places near the place of the sale.
      4.  The sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner.
      5.  After deducting the amount of the lien and the costs of the sale, the owner shall retain any excess proceeds from the sale on the behalf of the occupant.
      6.  The occupant or any person authorized by the occupant or by an order of the court may claim the excess proceeds or the portion of the proceeds necessary to satisfy the person’s claim at any time within 1 year after the date of the sale. After 1 year, the owner shall pay any proceeds remaining from the sale to the treasurer of the county where the sale was held for deposit in the general fund of the county.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 1668; A 1985, 1163; 2011, 1829)
      NRS 108.4773  Claim of property subject to security interest.
      1.  Any person who has a security interest in the personal property perfected pursuant to NRS 104.9101 to 104.9709, inclusive, may claim the personal property which is subject to the security interest and to the lien for storage charges by paying the amount due, as specified in the preliminary notice of the lien, for the storage of the property, if no declaration in opposition to the sale to satisfy the lien has been executed and returned by the occupant to the owner.
* * *