[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:54:57 PM]
[…] 4.  A licensed employee is subject to immediate dismissal or a refusal to reemploy according to the procedures provided in NRS 391.650 to [391.830,] 391.826, inclusive, without the admonition required by this section, on grounds contained in paragraphs (b), (f), (g), (h), (p), (s), (t) and (u) of subsection 1 of NRS 391.750.

      Sec. 9. NRS 391.775 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.775  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.825 : [and 391.830:]

      1.  At least 15 days before recommending to a board that it demote, dismiss or not reemploy a postprobationary employee, the superintendent shall give written notice to the employee, by registered or certified mail, of the superintendent’s intention to make the recommendation.

      2.  The notice must:

      (a) Inform the licensed employee of the grounds for the recommendation.

      (b) Inform the employee that, if a written request therefor is directed to the superintendent within 10 days after receipt of the notice, the employee is entitled to a hearing before a hearing officer pursuant to NRS 391.765 to 391.800, inclusive, or if a dismissal of the employee will occur before the completion of the current school year or if the employee is deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.730 and dismissal of the employee will occur before the completion of the current school year, the employee may request an expedited hearing pursuant to subsection 3.

      (c) Refer to chapter 391 of NRS.

      3.  If a postprobationary employee or an employee who is deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.730 receives notice that he or she will be dismissed before the completion of the current school year, the employee may request an expedited hearing pursuant to the Expedited Labor Arbitration Procedures established by the American Arbitration Association or its successor organization. If the employee elects to proceed under the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.770, 391.785 and 391.795 do not apply.

      Sec. 10. NRS 391.830 is hereby repealed.

      Sec. 11.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2019.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1132κ

 

CHAPTER 206, SB 131

Senate Bill No. 131–Senator Woodhouse