[Rev. 6/29/2024 5:00:10 PM--2023]
NRS 689B.045 Reimbursement for services provided by certain nurses.
1. If any group policy of health insurance provides coverage for services which are within the authorized scope of practice of a registered nurse who is authorized pursuant to chapter 632 of NRS to perform additional acts in an emergency or under other special conditions as prescribed by the State Board of Nursing, and which are reimbursed when provided by another provider of health care, the insured is entitled to reimbursement for services provided by such a registered nurse.
2. The terms of the policy must not limit:
(a) Coverage for services provided by such a registered nurse to a number of occasions less than for services provided by another provider of health care.
(b) Reimbursement for services provided by such a registered nurse to an amount less than that reimbursed for similar services provided by another provider of health care.
3. An insurer is not required to pay for services provided by such a registered nurse which duplicate services provided by another provider of health care.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1447)