[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:49:12 PM--2023]
NRS 641B.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Board” means the Board of Examiners for Social Workers.
2. “Social work” means the application of methods, principles and techniques of case work, group work, community organization, administration, planning, consultation and research to assist persons, groups or communities to enhance or restore their ability to function physically, socially and economically.
3. “Clinical social work” means the application of methods, principles and techniques of case work, group work, community organization, administration, planning, consultation, research and psychotherapeutic methods and techniques to persons, families and groups to help in the diagnosis and treatment of mental and emotional conditions.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 1116)