[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:14 AM]
[…] 4.  An agent’s license is valid only while the agent is employed by a holder of a valid seller’s certificate of authority.

      5.  As used in this section, “renewal date” means:

      (a) For the first renewal of the license, the last day of the month which is 3 years after the month in which the Commissioner originally issued the license.

      (b) For each renewal after the first renewal of the license, the last day of the month which is 3 years after the month in which the license was last due to be renewed.

      Sec. 39. NRS 689.495 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689.495  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) Before the issuance of a permit to a seller, the seller shall post with the Commissioner and thereafter maintain in force a bond [in the principal sum of] which complies with section 3 of this act and is in an amount determined by the Commissioner, which must be not less than $50,000 , [issued by an authorized corporate surety in favor of the State of Nevada,] or a deposit of cash or negotiable securities or a combination of cash and negotiable securities.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2974 (CHAPTER 478, AB 45)κ

 

determined by the Commissioner, which must be not less than $50,000 , [issued by an authorized corporate surety in favor of the State of Nevada,] or a deposit of cash or negotiable securities or a combination of cash and negotiable securities. If a deposit is made in lieu of a bond, the deposit must at all times have a market value not less than the amount of the bond required by the Commissioner.

      (b) The bond or deposit must be held for the benefit of buyers of prepaid contracts, and other persons as their interests may appear, who may be damaged by misuse or diversion of money by the seller or the agents of the seller, or to satisfy any judgments against the seller for failure to perform a prepaid contract. The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the conditions of the bond must not exceed the sum of the bond. [The surety on the bond has the right to cancel the bond upon giving 30 days’ notice to the Commissioner and thereafter is relieved of liability for any breach of condition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation.

      (c) A permit issued to a seller is automatically suspended if the seller does not file with the Commissioner a replacement bond before the date of cancellation of the previous bond.]