[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:14 AM]
[…] 5.  A surety bond issued for the purposes of this section must specifically authorize recovery by the Commissioner on behalf of any person in this State who sustained damages as a result of:

      (a) Erroneous acts;

      (b) Failure to act; or

      (c) Conviction of:

             (1) Fraud; or

             (2) Unfair practices,

Κ by the provider or broker of viatical settlements.

      6.  The Commissioner may request evidence of financial responsibility as described in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (e) of subsection 1 at any time the Commissioner deems necessary.

      Sec. 37. NRS 689.185 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689.185  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) Before the issuance of a certificate of authority, the seller shall post with the Commissioner and thereafter maintain in force a bond [in the principal sum of] which complies with section 3 of this act and is in an amount determined by the Commissioner, which must be not less than $50,000 , [issued by an authorized corporate surety in favor of the State of Nevada,] or a deposit of cash or negotiable securities or a combination of cash and negotiable securities. If a deposit is made in lieu of a bond, the deposit must at all times have a market value of not less than the amount of the bond required by the Commissioner.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2973 (CHAPTER 478, AB 45)κ

 

      (b) The bond or deposit must be held for the benefit of buyers of prepaid contracts, and other persons as their interests may appear, who may be damaged by misuse or diversion of money by the seller or the agents of the seller, or to satisfy any judgments against the seller for failure to perform a prepaid contract. The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the conditions of the bond must not exceed the sum of the bond. [The surety on the bond has the right to cancel the bond upon giving 30 days’ notice to the Commissioner and thereafter is relieved of liability for any breach of condition occurring after the effective date of the cancellation.

      (c) A certificate of authority issued to a seller is automatically suspended if the seller does not file with the Commissioner a replacement bond before the date of cancellation of the previous bond.]