[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:34:14 AM]
[…] The apportionment to a school district must be directly related to the district’s reimbursements for the Program as compared with the total amount of reimbursements for all school districts in this State that participate in the Program.

      Sec. 29. Section 10 of Senate Bill No. 439 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 10.  NRS 387.1241 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       387.1241  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.124, 387.1242, 387.1244 and 387.528:

       1.  The apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly basis, is equal to the amounts established by law for each school year pursuant to paragraphs [(c) and] (d) and (e) of subsection 2 of NRS 387.1214 for all pupils who attend the charter school, minus the sponsorship fee prescribed by NRS 388A.414 and minus all the funds attributable to pupils who are enrolled in the charter school but are concurrently enrolled part-time in a program of distance education provided by a school district or another charter school.

       2.  The governing body of a charter school may submit a written request to the Superintendent of Public Instruction to receive, in the first year of operation of the charter school, an apportionment 30 days before the apportionment is required to be made pursuant to subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 387.124. Upon receipt of such a request, the Superintendent of Public Instruction may make the apportionment 30 days before the apportionment is required to be made. A charter school may receive all 12 apportionments in advance in its first year of operation.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2926 (CHAPTER 473, SB 458)κ

 

      Sec. 30. Section 11 of Senate Bill No. 439 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 11.  NRS 387.1242 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       387.1242  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.124, 387.1241, 387.1244 and 387.528:

       1.  The apportionment to a university school for profoundly gifted pupils, computed on a yearly basis, is equal to the amounts established by law for each school year pursuant to paragraphs [(c) and] (d) and (e) of subsection 2 of NRS 387.1214 for all pupils who attend the university school.