[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:29:34 AM]
[…] (c) The person who withdrew the blood was authorized to do so by the appropriate medical licensing or certifying agency.]

      2.  The limitation contained in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 does not apply to the taking of a chemical test of the urine, breath or other bodily substance.

      3.  No person listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 incurs any civil or criminal liability as a result of the administering of a blood test when requested by a police officer or the person to be tested to administer the test.

      Sec. 3. NRS 484.3943 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      484.3943  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection] subsections 2 and 5, a court:

      (a) May order a person convicted of a first or second violation of NRS 484.379 [,] if the person is found to have had a concentration of alcohol of less than 0.18 in his blood or breath, for a period of not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months [; and] , to install at his own expense a device in any motor vehicle which he owns or operates as a condition to obtaining a restricted license pursuant to NRS 483.490 or as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.

      (b) Shall order a person convicted of [a] :

             (1) A first or second violation of NRS 484.379 if the person is found to have had a concentration of alcohol of 0.18 or more in his blood or breath;

             (2) A third or subsequent violation of NRS 484.379 [or a] ; or

             (3) A violation of NRS 484.3795,

Κ for a period of not less than 12 months nor more than 36 months, to install at his own expense a device in any motor vehicle which he owns or operates as a condition to obtaining a restricted license pursuant to [subsection 3 of] NRS 483.490 [.] or as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.

      2.  A court may [order a person convicted of a violation of NRS 484.379 or 484.3795, for a period determined by the court, to install at his own expense a device in any motor vehicle which he owns or operates as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.] provide for an exception to the provisions of subparagraph (1) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 for a person who is convicted of a first violation of NRS 484.379 to avoid undue hardship to the person if the court determines that:

      (a) Requiring the person to install a device in a motor vehicle which the person owns or operates would cause the person to experience an economic hardship; and

      (b) The person requires the use of the motor vehicle to:

             (1) Travel to and from work or in the course and scope of his employment;