[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:10:52 PM]
[…] Sec. 12. 1.  The Department may, to carry out its duties set forth in sections 2 to 12, inclusive, of this act and to administer the provisions of sections 2 to 12, inclusive, of this act:

      (a) Adopt regulations; and

      (b) Enter into contracts for any services.

      2.  Any regulations adopted by the Department pursuant to sections 2 to 12, inclusive, of this act must be adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 241 of NRS.

      Sec. 13.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the Governor, administrators of the divisions of the Department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The Administrator of the Aging Services Division;

             (2) The Administrator of the Health Division;

             (3) The State Welfare Administrator;

             (4) The Administrator of the Division of Child and Family Services; and

             (5) The Administrator of the Division of Health Care Financing and Policy.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the Department, the provisions of chapters 210, 423, 424, 425, 427A, 432A to 442, inclusive, 446 to 450, inclusive, of NRS, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.001 to 422.410, inclusive, and sections 2 to 12, inclusive, of this act, 422.580, 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445A.010 to 445A.055, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the Department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the Health Division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

      (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The Director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the Governor and the Legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the Department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;

             (3) Provide for communication and the coordination of those services among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local government, the State and the Federal Government;

             (4) Identify the sources of funding for services provided by the Department and the allocation of that funding;