[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:10:52 PM]
[…] 5.  For purposes of this section, the fact that the property is or has been the site of a crime that involves the manufacturing of any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of methamphetamine is not material to the transaction if:

      (a) All materials and substances involving methamphetamine have been removed from or remediated on the property by an entity certified or licensed to do so; or

      (b) The property has been deemed safe for habitation by a governmental entity.

      Sec. 2. NRS 113.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      113.130  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3:

      (a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a purchaser:

             (1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property; and

             (2) The seller or his agent shall serve the purchaser or his agent with the completed disclosure form.

      (b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or his agent discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or his agent shall inform the purchaser or his agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than the conveyance of the property to the purchaser. If the seller does not agree to repair or replace the defect, the purchaser may:

             (1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or

             (2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as revealed by the seller or his agent without further recourse.

      2.  Subsection 1 does not apply to a sale or intended sale of residential property:

      (a) [By a government or governmental agency.

      (b) Pursuant to a court order or by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure.

      (c)] Between any co-owners of the property, spouses or persons related within the third degree of consanguinity.

      [(d)] (b) Which is the first sale of a residence that was constructed by a licensed contractor . [and not occupied by the purchaser for more than 120 days.