[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:01:44 PM--2023]
NRS 414.0345 “Emergency” defined. “Emergency” means an occurrence or threatened occurrence for which, in the determination of the Governor, the assistance of state agencies is needed to supplement the efforts and capabilities of political subdivisions to save lives, protect property and protect the health and safety of persons in this state, or to avert the threat of damage to property or injury to or the death of persons in this state.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1242)