[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:01:44 PM--2023]
NRS 414.060 Powers and duties of Governor.
1. The Governor is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this chapter, and in the event of an emergency or disaster beyond local control, may assume direct operational control over all or any part of the functions of emergency management within this State.
2. In performing his or her duties under this chapter, the Governor may cooperate with the Federal Government, with other states and with private agencies in all matters pertaining to emergency management in this State and the nation.
3. In performing his or her duties under this chapter and to effect its policy and purpose, the Governor may:
(a) Make, amend and rescind the necessary orders and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter within the limits of the authority conferred upon the Governor in this chapter, with due consideration of the plans provided by the Federal Government.
(b) Prepare a comprehensive state emergency management plan and develop a program for emergency management in this State to be integrated into and coordinated with the plans of the Federal Government and of other states for emergency management to the fullest possible extent, and coordinate the preparation of plans and programs for emergency management by the political subdivisions of this State to be integrated into and coordinated with the plan and program of this State to the fullest possible extent.
(c) In accordance with the plan and program for the emergency management in this State, procure supplies and equipment, institute planning, training and exercise programs, carry out public information programs, and take all other preparatory steps, including the partial or full mobilization of organizations for emergency management in advance of an actual emergency or disaster, to ensure the availability of adequately trained and equipped forces in time of need.
(d) Make such studies and surveys of industries, resources and facilities in this State as may be necessary to ascertain the capabilities of the State for emergency management and plan for the most efficient use thereof.
(e) On behalf of this State, enter into mutual aid agreements with other states and coordinate mutual aid plans between political subdivisions of this State.
(f) Delegate any administrative authority vested in him or her under this chapter, and provide for the subdelegation of any such authority.
(g) Cooperate with the President of the United States and the heads of the Armed Forces, the agency of the United States for emergency management and other appropriate federal officers and agencies, and with the officers and agencies of other states in matters pertaining to emergency management in the State and nation, including the direction or control of:
(1) Mobilizing forces for emergency management and other tests and exercises.
(2) Mechanical devices to be used in connection with warnings and signals for emergencies or disasters.
(3) The effective screening or extinguishing of all lights and lighting devices and appliances.
(4) Coordinating the efforts of all public utilities in terminating and restoring service to the general public during an emergency or disaster.
(5) The conduct of the general public and the movement and cessation of movement of pedestrians and vehicular traffic during, before and after exercises or an emergency or disaster.
(6) Public meetings or gatherings.
(7) The evacuation and reception of the general public during an attack or an emergency or disaster.
[6:293:1953]—(NRS A 1965, 342; 1981, 674; 1983, 169; 1999, 1244)