[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:01:44 PM--2023]
NRS 414.110 Immunity and exemption.
1. All functions under this chapter and all other activities relating to emergency management are hereby declared to be governmental functions. Neither the State nor any political subdivision thereof nor other agencies of the State or political subdivision thereof, nor except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, any worker complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this chapter, or any order or regulation adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or pursuant to any ordinance relating to any necessary emergency procedures or other precautionary measures enacted by any political subdivision of the State, is liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property, as a result of any such activity. The provisions of this section do not affect the right of any person to receive benefits to which he or she would otherwise be entitled under this chapter, or under the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS, or under any pension law, nor the right of any such person to receive any benefits or compensation pursuant to any act of Congress.
2. Any requirement for a license to practice any professional, mechanical or other skill does not apply to any authorized worker who, in the course of performing his or her duties as such, practices that professional, mechanical or other skill during an emergency or disaster.
3. As used in this section, “worker” includes, without limitation, any full-time or part-time paid, volunteer or auxiliary employee of this State, of any political subdivision thereof, of other states, territories, possessions or the District of Columbia, of the Federal Government, of any neighboring country, or of any political subdivision thereof, or of any agency or organization, performing services for emergency management at any place in this State subject to the order or control of, or pursuant to a request of, the State Government or any political subdivision thereof.
[11:293:1953]—(NRS A 1983, 173; 1999, 236, 1247)