[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:56 PM--2023]
NRS 689A.0404 Coverage for use of certain drugs and related services for treatment of cancer required in certain policies. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 689A.04033:
1. No policy of health insurance that provides coverage for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of cancer, if that use is:
(a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:
(1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or
(2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information; or
(b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals, as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.
2. The coverage required pursuant to this section:
(a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to administer the drug to the insured.
(b) Does not include coverage for any:
(1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer if that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration; or
(2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and Drug Administration.
3. A policy of health insurance subject to the provisions of this chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by this section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts with the provisions of this section is void.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 759; A 2003, 3522)