[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:56 PM--2023]
NRS 689A.0455 Coverage for treatment of conditions relating to severe mental illness required.
1. A policy of health insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state pursuant to this chapter must provide coverage for the treatment of conditions relating to severe mental illness.
2. As used in this section, “severe mental illness” means any of the following mental illnesses that are biologically based and for which diagnostic criteria are prescribed in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, published by the American Psychiatric Association:
(a) Schizophrenia.
(b) Schizoaffective disorder.
(c) Bipolar disorder.
(d) Major depressive disorders.
(e) Panic disorder.
(f) Obsessive-compulsive disorder.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 3100; A 2013, 3610)