[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:56 PM--2023]
NRS 689A.135 Assignment of benefits by insured to provider of health care.
1. A person insured under a policy of health insurance may assign his or her right to benefits to the provider of health care who provided the services covered by the policy. The insurer shall pay all or the part of the benefits assigned by the insured to the person designated by the insured. A payment made pursuant to this subsection discharges the insurer’s obligation to pay those benefits.
2. If the insured makes an assignment under this section, but the insurer after receiving a copy of the assignment pays the benefits to the insured, the insurer shall also pay those benefits to the provider of health care who received the assignment as soon as the insurer receives notice of the incorrect payment.
3. For the purpose of this section, “provider of health care” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 629.031.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 879)