[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:59:56 PM--2023]
NRS 689A.046 Benefits for treatment of alcohol or substance use disorder required.
1. In addition to the benefits required by NRS 689A.0459, the benefits provided by a policy for health insurance for treatment of alcohol or substance use disorder must include, without limitation:
(a) Treatment for withdrawal from the physiological effect of alcohol or drugs, with a minimum benefit of $1,500 per calendar year.
(b) Treatment for a patient admitted to a facility, with a minimum benefit of $9,000 per calendar year.
(c) Counseling for a person, group or family who is not admitted to a facility, with a minimum benefit of $2,500 per calendar year.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 687B.409, these benefits must be paid in the same manner as benefits for any other illness covered by a similar policy are paid.
3. The insured person is entitled to these benefits if treatment is received in any:
(a) Facility for the treatment of alcohol or substance use disorder which is certified by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) Hospital or other medical facility or facility for the dependent which is licensed by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services, accredited by The Joint Commission or CARF International and provides a program for the treatment of alcohol or substance use disorder as part of its accredited activities.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1176; A 1983, 2036; 1985, 1569, 1773; 1993, 1918; 1997, 1301; 1999, 1888; 2001, 438; 2017, 2209; 2023, 2372, 3512)