[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:10:35 PM]
[…] [15.] 17.  An application must not be altered or otherwise defaced after the applicant has completed and signed it. An application must be mailed or delivered in person to the office of the county clerk within 10 days after it is completed.

      [16.] 18.  A person who willfully violates any of the provisions of subsection [13, 14] 15, 16 or [15] 17 is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      [17.] 19.  The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.

      Sec. 62. NRS 293.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.530  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.541:

      (a) County clerks may use any reliable and reasonable means available to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerks and to determine whether a registered voter’s current residence is other than that indicated on the voter’s application to register to vote.

      (b) A county clerk may, with the consent of the board of county commissioners, make investigations of registration in the county by census, by house-to-house canvass or by any other method.

      (c) A county clerk shall cancel the registration of a voter pursuant to this subsection if:

             (1) The county clerk mails a written notice to the voter which the United States Postal Service is required to forward;

             (2) The county clerk mails a return postcard with the notice which has a place for the voter to write his or her new address, is addressed to the county clerk and has postage guaranteed;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 4096 (CHAPTER 619, AB 345)κ

 

             (3) The voter does not respond; and

             (4) The voter does not appear to vote in an election before the polls have closed in the second general election following the date of the notice.

      (d) For the purposes of this subsection, the date of the notice is deemed to be 3 days after it is mailed.

      (e) The county clerk shall maintain records of:

             (1) Any notice mailed pursuant to paragraph (c);

             (2) Any response to such notice; and

             (3) Whether a person to whom a notice is mailed appears to vote in an election,

Κ for not less than 2 years after creation.

      (f) The county clerk shall use any postcards which are returned to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerk.

      (g) If a voter fails to return the postcard mailed pursuant to paragraph (c) within 30 days, the county clerk shall designate the voter as inactive on the voter’s application to register to vote.