[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:18:33 PM]
[…] Sec. 12.5. Chapter 41 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:

      The Legislature finds and declares that:

      1.  NRS 41.660 provides certain protections to a person against whom an action is brought, if the action is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.

      2.  When a plaintiff must demonstrate a probability of success of prevailing on a claim pursuant to NRS 41.660, the Legislature intends that in determining whether the plaintiff “has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim” the plaintiff must meet the same burden of proof that a plaintiff has been required to meet pursuant to California’s anti-Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation law as of the effective date of this act.

      Sec. 13. NRS 41.660 is hereby amended to read as follows: