[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:47:15 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 11 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 11.010             Commencement of civil actions.
NRS 11.020             Effect of laws of limitation of other states or countries.
* * *
Ê the time during which such disability continues is not deemed any portion of the time in this chapter limited for the commencement of such actions, or the making of such entry or defense, but such action may be commenced or entry or defense made, within the period of 2 years after such disability shall cease, or after the death of the person entitled, who shall die under such disability, but such action shall not be commenced, or entry or defense made, after that period.
      [1911 CPA § 24; RL § 4966; NCL § 8523]
ACTIONS OTHER THAN FOR THE RECOVERY OF REAL PROPERTY
      NRS 11.190  Periods of limitation.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.4639, 125B.050 and 217.007, actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, may only be commenced as follows:
      1.  Within 6 years:
      (a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62B.420 and 176.275, an action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States, or the renewal thereof.
      (b) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned in the preceding sections of this chapter.
      2.  Within 4 years:
      (a) An action on an open account for goods, wares and merchandise sold and delivered.
      (b) An action for any article charged on an account in a store.
      (c) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing.
      (d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.245, an action against a person alleged to have committed a deceptive trade practice in violation of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, but the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue when the aggrieved party discovers, or by the exercise of due diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the deceptive trade practice.
      3.  Within 3 years:
      (a) An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.
      (b) An action for waste or trespass of real property, but when the waste or trespass is committed by means of underground works upon any mining claim, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the waste or trespass.
      (c) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof, but in all cases where the subject of the action is a domestic animal usually included in the term “livestock,” which has a recorded mark or brand upon it at the time of its loss, and which strays or is stolen from the true owner without the owner’s fault, the statute does not begin to run against an action for the recovery of the animal until the owner has actual knowledge of such facts as would put a reasonable person upon inquiry as to the possession thereof by the defendant.
      (d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 112.230 and 166.170, an action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, but the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.
      (e) An action pursuant to NRS 40.750 for damages sustained by a financial institution or other lender because of its reliance on certain fraudulent conduct of a borrower, but the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the financial institution or other lender of the facts constituting the concealment or false statement.
      (f) An action pursuant to NRS 41.1335, but the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting fertility fraud or of any medical or genetic disorder which results from the human reproductive material implanted in, used on or provided to a patient in violation of NRS 200.975, whichever occurs later.
      4.  Within 2 years:
      (a) An action against a sheriff, coroner or constable upon liability incurred by acting in his or her official capacity and in virtue of his or her office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution.
      (b) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to a person or the State, or both, except when the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.
      (c) An action for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment or seduction.
      (d) An action against a sheriff or other officer for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.
      (e) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.215 or 11.217, an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. The provisions of this paragraph relating to an action to recover damages for injuries to a person apply only to causes of action which accrue after March 20, 1951.
      (f) An action to recover damages under NRS 41.740.
      5.  Within 1 year:
      (a) An action against an officer, or officer de facto to recover goods, wares, merchandise or other property seized by the officer in his or her official capacity, as tax collector, or to recover the price or value of goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property so seized, or for damages for the seizure, detention or sale of, or injury to, goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property seized, or for damages done to any person or property in making the seizure.
      (b) An action against an officer, or officer de facto for money paid to the officer under protest, or seized by the officer in his or her official capacity, as a collector of taxes, and which, it is claimed, ought to be refunded.
* * *