[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:35:00 AM]
[…] 4.  The offices of the county clerk, a county facility designated pursuant to NRS 293.5035 and other ex officio registrars may remain open on the last Friday in October in each even-numbered year.

      5.  A county facility designated pursuant to NRS 293.5035 may be open during the periods described in this section for such hours of operation as the county clerk may determine, as set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 293.5035.

      Sec. 23. NRS 293.565 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.565  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, sample ballots must include:

      (a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267;

      (b) The fiscal note or description of anticipated financial effect, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 295.015, 295.095 or 295.230 for each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3891 (CHAPTER 556, AB 126)κ

 

or 295.230 for each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 295.121 or 295.230, of each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (d) Arguments for and against each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question, and rebuttals to each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.252 or 295.121; and

      (e) The full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.

      2.  If, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.2565, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the sample ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent.