[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:35:00 AM]
[…] κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3863 (CHAPTER 555, AB 432)κ

 

Κ the county clerk or field registrar of voters shall not change the person’s existing political party affiliation that was established by his or her prior application pursuant to this section and is listed in the current records of the county clerk.

      7.  The provisions of subsection 6 do not apply to a voter who registers to vote using the National Mail Voter Registration Application promulgated by the United States Election Assistance Commission pursuant to the National Voter Registration Act, 52 U.S.C. §§ 20501 et seq., as amended.

      Sec. 19. NRS 293.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.530  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.541:

      (a) County clerks may use any reliable and reasonable means available to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerks and to determine whether a registered voter’s current residence is other than that indicated on the voter’s application to register to vote.

      (b) A county clerk may, with the consent of the board of county commissioners, make investigations of registration in the county by census, by house-to-house canvass or by any other method.

      (c) A county clerk shall cancel the registration of a voter pursuant to this subsection if:

             (1) The county clerk mails a written notice to the voter which the United States Postal Service is required to forward;

             (2) The county clerk mails a return postcard with the notice which has a place for the voter to write his or her new address, is addressed to the county clerk and has postage guaranteed;

             (3) The voter does not respond; [and]

             (4) The voter’s registration information has not been updated by an automatic voter registration agency pursuant to NRS 293.5732 to 293.5767, inclusive, and sections 3 to 7, inclusive, of this act; and

             (5) The voter does not appear to vote in an election before the polls have closed in the second general election following the date of the notice.

      (d) For the purposes of this subsection, the date of the notice is deemed to be 3 days after it is mailed.

      (e) The county clerk shall maintain records of:

             (1) Any notice mailed pursuant to paragraph (c);

             (2) Any response to such notice; and

             (3) Whether a person to whom a notice is mailed appears to vote in an election,

Κ for not less than 2 years after creation.

      (f) The county clerk shall use any postcards which are returned to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerk.