[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.320 Filing of conveyances or other instruments is notice to all persons: Effect on subsequent purchasers and mortgagees. Every such conveyance or instrument of writing, acknowledged or proved and certified, and recorded in the manner prescribed in this chapter or in NRS 105.010 to 105.080, inclusive, must from the time of filing the same with the Secretary of State or recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice.
[25:9:1861; B § 253; BH § 2594; C § 2664; RL § 1039; NCL § 1497]—(NRS A 1995, 891)