[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.797 Alteration of type of account; right of survivorship not altered by will.
1. The rights at death under NRS 111.795 are determined by the type of account at the death of a party. The type of account may be altered by written notice given by a party to the financial institution to change the type of account or to stop or vary payment under the terms of the account. The notice must be signed by a party and received by the financial institution during the party’s lifetime.
2. A right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account, NRS 111.795 or a POD designation may not be altered by a will.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 1432)