[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.160 After-acquired title passes to grantee. If any person shall convey any real property, by conveyance purporting to convey the same in fee simple absolute, and shall not at the time of such conveyance have the legal estate in such real property but shall afterward acquire the same, the legal estate subsequently acquired shall immediately pass to the grantee, and such conveyance shall be valid as if such legal estate had been in the grantor at the time of the conveyance.
[33:9:1861; B § 261; BH § 2602; C § 2672; RL § 1047; NCL § 1505]