[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.783 Applicability. The provisions of NRS 111.783 to 111.815, inclusive:
1. Apply to accounts in financial institutions in this State for which ownership is determined under Nevada law.
2. Do not apply to:
(a) An account established for a partnership, joint venture or other organization for a business purpose;
(b) An account controlled by one or more persons as an agent or trustee for a corporation, unincorporated association or charitable or civic organization; or
(c) A fiduciary or trust account in which the relationship is established other than by the terms of the account.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 1428)