[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.779 Liability of nonprobate transferee; proceedings to impose liability; payment of claims against nonprobate assets.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 21.090 and other applicable law, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is liable to the probate estate of the decedent for allowed claims against that decedent’s probate estate to the extent the estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims.
* * *
(I) An individual retirement arrangement which conforms with or is maintained pursuant to the applicable limitations and requirements of section 408 or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 408 and 408A, including, without limitation, an inherited individual retirement arrangement;
(II) A written simplified employee pension plan which conforms with or is maintained pursuant to the applicable limitations and requirements of section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 408, including, without limitation, an inherited simplified employee pension plan;
(III) A cash or deferred arrangement plan which is qualified and maintained pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, including, without limitation, an inherited cash or deferred arrangement plan;
(IV) A trust forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan which is qualified and maintained pursuant to sections 401 et seq. of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq.; and
(V) A trust forming part of a qualified tuition program pursuant to chapter 353B of NRS, any applicable regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 353B of NRS and section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 529, unless the money is deposited after the entry of a judgment against the purchaser or account owner or the money will not be used by any beneficiary to attend a college or university.
(3) Property transferred pursuant to a beneficiary designation by a decedent which transfers money, benefits or privileges that accrue in any manner out of life insurance.
(4) Proceeds of any wages of the decedent which were exempt from execution during the decedent’s lifetime pursuant to paragraph (g) of subsection 1 of NRS 21.090.
(5) A trust, a beneficial interest of the decedent under a trust or amount payable from a trust if the trust was created by someone other than the decedent, except to enforce a valid assignment of the decedent’s beneficial interest under a trust that is not a spendthrift trust.
(6) An irrevocable trust or amounts payable from a trust if the trust was properly created as a valid spendthrift trust under chapter 166 of NRS, except with respect to property transferred to the trust by the decedent to the extent permitted under subsections 1, 2 and 3 of NRS 166.170.
(b) A purchaser for value of property or a lender who acquires a security interest in the property from a beneficiary of a nonprobate transfer after the death of the owner, in good faith:
(1) Takes the property free of any claims or of liability to the owner’s estate, creditors of the owner’s estate, persons claiming rights as beneficiaries under the nonprobate transfer or heirs of the owner’s estate, in absence of actual knowledge that the transfer was improper; and
(2) Has no duty to verify sworn information relating to the nonprobate transfer. The protection provided by this subparagraph applies to information that relates to the ownership interest of the beneficiary in the property and the beneficiary’s right to sell, encumber and transfer good title to a purchaser or lender and does not relieve a purchaser or lender from the notice imparted by instruments of record respecting the property.
13. Nothing in this section exempts any real or personal property from any statute of this State that authorizes the recovery of money owed to the Department of Health and Human Services as a result of the payment of benefits from Medicaid.
14. As used in this section, “devise” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 132.095.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 1424; A 2017, 1665; 2019, 1847)