[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.781 Effect of divorce or annulment on nonprobate transfer of property; liability of payor for payment or transfer made in good faith; federal preemption.
1. Except as otherwise provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced persons before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
* * *
of amounts paid to or items of property transferred to or deposited with the court.
8. A person who purchases property from a former spouse, relative of a former spouse or any other person for value and without notice, or who receives from a former spouse, relative of a former spouse or any other person a payment or other item of property in partial or full satisfaction of a legally enforceable obligation, is neither obligated under this section to return the payment, item of property or benefit nor is liable under this section for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit. A former spouse, relative of a former spouse or other person who, not for value, received a payment, item of property or any other benefit to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment, item of property or benefit or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit to the person who is entitled to it under this section.
9. If this section or any part of this section is preempted by federal law with respect to a payment, an item of property or any other benefit covered by this section, a former spouse, relative of the former spouse or any other person who, not for value, received a payment, item of property or any other benefit to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return that payment, item of property or benefit or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit to the person who would have been entitled to it were this section or part of this section not preempted.
10. This section applies only to nonprobate transfers which become effective because of the death of a person on or after October 1, 2011, regardless of when the divorce or annulment occurred.
11. As used in this section:
(a) “Disposition or appointment of property” includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
(b) “Divorce or annulment” means any divorce or annulment or any dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of a married couple is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
(c) “Divorced person” includes a person whose marriage has been annulled.
(d) “Governing instrument” means a governing instrument executed by a divorced person before the divorce or annulment of the person’s marriage to the person’s former spouse.
(e) “Relative of the divorced person’s former spouse” means a person who is related to the divorced person’s former spouse by blood, adoption or affinity and who, after the divorce or annulment, is not related to the divorced person by blood, adoption or affinity.
(f) “Revocable,” with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision or nomination, means one under which the divorced person, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor of the person’s former spouse or former spouse’s relative, whether or not the divorced person was then empowered to designate himself or herself in place of his or her former spouse or in place of his or her former spouse’s relative and whether or not the divorced person then had the capacity to exercise the power.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 1426; A 2015, 3522; 2017, 779)
Accounts in Financial Institutions