[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.065 Joint tenancy in real and personal property: Creation.
1. Joint tenancy in real property may be created by a single will or transfer when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself or herself and others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves and others, or to one of them and others, or from a married couple when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves, or to themselves and others, or to one of them and others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.
2. A joint tenancy in personal property may be created by a written transfer, agreement or instrument.
[1:21:1939; 1931 NCL § 3710]—(NRS A 1965, 619; 2017, 778)