[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.265 Persons authorized to take acknowledgment or proof within State. The proof or acknowledgment of every conveyance affecting any real property, if acknowledged or proved within this State, must be taken by one of the following persons:
1. A judge or a clerk of a court having a seal.
2. A notary public.
3. A justice of the peace.
[Part 4:9:1861; A 1867, 103; B § 231; BH § 2572; C § 2642; RL § 1020; NCL § 1478]—(NRS A 1985, 1209; 1987, 123)
RECORDING