[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.673 Designation of beneficiary. The owner of an interest in property who creates a deed upon death may designate in the deed:
1. Multiple beneficiaries who will take title to the property upon his or her death as joint tenants with right of survivorship, tenants in common, a married couple as community property, community property with right of survivorship or any other tenancy that is recognized in this State.
2. The beneficiary or beneficiaries who will take title to the property upon his or her death as the sole and separate property of the beneficiary or beneficiaries without the necessity of the filing of a quitclaim deed or disclaimer by the spouse of any beneficiary.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 1348; A 2017, 778)