[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.781 Effect of divorce or annulment on nonprobate transfer of property; liability of payor for payment or transfer made in good faith; federal preemption.
1. Except as otherwise provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced persons before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:
(a) Revokes any revocable:
(1) Disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced person to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced person’s former spouse;
(2) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced person’s former spouse or on a relative of the divorced person’s former spouse; and
(3) Nomination in a governing instrument that nominates a divorced person’s former spouse or a relative of the divorced person’s former spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator, agent or guardian; and
(b) Severs the interest of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship or as community property with a right of survivorship and transforms the interests of the former spouses into equal tenancies in common.
2. A severance under paragraph (b) of subsection 1 does not affect any third-party interest in property acquired for value and in good faith reliance on an apparent title by survivorship in the survivor of the former spouses unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of the property which records are relied upon, in the ordinary course of transactions involving such property, as evidence of ownership.
3. The provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse died immediately before the divorce or annulment.
4. Any provisions revoked solely by this section are revived by the divorced person’s remarriage to the former spouse or by a nullification of the divorce or annulment.
5. Unless a court in an action commenced pursuant to chapter 125 of NRS specifically orders otherwise, a restraining order entered pursuant to NRS 125.050 does not preclude a party to such an action from making or changing beneficiary designations that specify who will receive the party’s assets upon the party’s death.
6. A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument affected by the provisions of this section or for having taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of the governing instrument before the payor or other third party received written or actual notice of any event affecting a beneficiary designation. A payor or other third party is liable for a payment made or other action taken after the payor or other third party received written or actual notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under this section.
7. Written notice of the divorce, annulment or remarriage or written notice of a complaint or petition for divorce or annulment must be mailed to the payor’s or other third party’s main office or home by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or served upon the payor or other third party in the same manner as a summons in a civil action. Upon receipt of written notice of the divorce, annulment or remarriage, a payor or other third party may pay any amount owed or transfer or deposit any item of property held by it to or with the court having jurisdiction of the probate proceedings relating to the decedent’s estate or, if no proceedings have been commenced, to or with the court having jurisdiction of probate proceedings relating to decedents’ estates located in the county of the decedent’s residence. The court shall hold the funds or item of property and, upon its determination under this section, shall order disbursement or transfer in accordance with the determination. Payments, transfers or deposits made to or with the court discharge the payor or other third party from all claims for the value of amounts paid to or items of property transferred to or deposited with the court.
8. A person who purchases property from a former spouse, relative of a former spouse or any other person for value and without notice, or who receives from a former spouse, relative of a former spouse or any other person a payment or other item of property in partial or full satisfaction of a legally enforceable obligation, is neither obligated under this section to return the payment, item of property or benefit nor is liable under this section for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit. A former spouse, relative of a former spouse or other person who, not for value, received a payment, item of property or any other benefit to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment, item of property or benefit or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit to the person who is entitled to it under this section.
* * *