[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.2395 Prohibition or restriction on use of system for obtaining wind energy on property; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any covenant, restriction or condition contained in a deed, contract or other legal instrument which affects the transfer or sale of, or any other interest in, real property and which prohibits or unreasonably restricts the owner of the property from using a system for obtaining wind energy on his or her property is void and unenforceable.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not prohibit a reasonable restriction or requirement:
(a) Imposed pursuant to a determination by the Federal Aviation Administration that the installation of the system for obtaining wind energy would create a hazard to air navigation; or
(b) Relating to the height, noise or safety of a system for obtaining wind energy.
3. For the purposes of this section, “unreasonably restricts the owner of the property from using a system for obtaining wind energy” includes the placing of a restriction or requirement on the use of a system for obtaining wind energy which significantly decreases the efficiency or performance of the system and which does not allow for the use of an alternative system at a substantially comparable cost and with substantially comparable efficiency and performance.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 1597)