[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:00:34 PM--2023]
NRS 111.315 Recording of conveyances and instruments: Notice to third persons. Every conveyance of real property, and every instrument of writing setting forth an agreement to convey any real property, or whereby any real property may be affected, proved, acknowledged and certified in the manner prescribed in this chapter, to operate as notice to third persons, shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is situated or to the extent permitted by NRS 105.010 to 105.080, inclusive, in the Office of the Secretary of State, but shall be valid and binding between the parties thereto without such record.
[24:9:1861; B § 252; BH § 2593; C § 2663; RL § 1038; NCL § 1496]—(NRS A 1995, 891)