[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:42:50 PM--2023]
NRS 350.024 Contents of ballot question, sample ballot and notice of election on proposal to issue general obligations; consolidation of election with general, primary or municipal election; publication of notice of close of registration for special election.
1. The ballot question for a proposal submitted to the electors of a municipality pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 350.020 must contain the principal amount of the general obligations to be issued or incurred, the purpose of the issuance or incurrence of the general obligations and an estimate established by the governing body of:
(a) The duration of the levy of property tax that will be used to pay the general obligations; and
(b) The average annual increase, if any, in the amount of property taxes that an owner of a new home with a fair market value of $100,000 will pay for debt service on the general obligations to be issued or incurred.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the sample ballot required to be distributed pursuant to NRS 293.565 or 293C.530 and the notice of election must contain:
(a) The time and places of holding the election.
(b) The hours during the day in which the polls will be open, which must be the same as provided for general elections.
(c) The ballot question.
(d) The maximum amount of the obligations, including the anticipated interest, separately stating the total principal, the total anticipated interest and the anticipated interest rate.
(e) An estimate of the range of property tax rates stated in dollars and cents per $100 of assessed value necessary to provide for debt service upon the obligations for the dates when they are to be redeemed. The municipality shall, for each such date, furnish an estimate of the assessed value of the property against which the obligations are to be issued or incurred, and the governing body shall estimate the tax rate based upon the assessed value of the property as given in the assessor’s estimates.
3. If an operating or maintenance rate is proposed in conjunction with the question to issue obligations, the questions may be combined, but the sample ballot and notice of election must each state the tax rate required for the obligations separately from the rate proposed for operation and maintenance.
4. Any election called pursuant to NRS 350.020 to 350.070, inclusive, may be consolidated with a primary or general municipal election or a primary or general state election. The notice of election need not set forth the places of holding the election, but may instead state that the places of holding the election will be the same as those provided for the election with which it is consolidated.
5. If the election is a special election, the clerk shall cause notice of the close of registration to be published in a newspaper printed in and having a general circulation in the municipality once in each calendar week for 2 successive calendar weeks next preceding the close of registration for the election.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 138; A 1969, 1590; 1971, 94; 1981, 945; 1983, 733; 1987, 23, 1469; 1993, 1067, 1419, 2659, 2661; 1995, 718; 1997, 1585, 3477; 1999, 679, 1081; 2015, 2647, 3180)