[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:42:50 PM--2023]
NRS 350.0145 Notice and submission of statement of certain proposals to commission; procedure for approval or disapproval.
1. The governing body of the municipality proposing to incur general obligation debt, to enter an installment-purchase agreement with a term of more than 10 years or to levy a special elective tax and the board of trustees of a general improvement district whose population within its boundaries is less than 5,000 who proposes to issue a medium-term obligation or otherwise borrow money and issue any securities other than securities representing a general obligation debt or installment-purchase agreements with terms of 10 years or less shall notify the secretary of each appropriate commission, and shall submit a statement of its proposal in sufficient number of copies for each member of the commission. The secretary, with the approval of the chair, shall, within 10 days, give notice of a meeting, in the manner required by chapter 241 of NRS, to be held not more than 20 days thereafter. The secretary shall provide a copy of the proposal to each member with the notice of the meeting and mail notice of the meeting to the chief financial officer of each municipality in the county which has complied with subsection 1 of NRS 350.013 within the past year.
2. The commission may grant a conditional or provisional approval of such proposal. Such conditions or provisions are limited to:
(a) The scheduling of:
(1) The issuance and retirement of securities, if the proposal is to incur general obligation debt; or
(2) The imposition of the tax, if the proposal is to levy a special elective tax; and
(b) If the proposal would result in a combined property tax rate in any of the overlapping entities within the county which exceeds 90 percent of the limit provided in NRS 361.453, a condition requiring a reduction in the amount of the proposed debt, installment-purchase agreement or special elective tax.
3. If the proposal is from a municipality, the commission may not approve any portion of the proposal that is not included in the statement filed pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 350.013, as updated pursuant to subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 350.013.
4. The commission may adjourn a meeting called to consider a particular proposal no more than once, for no more than 60 days, except that the commission must approve or disapprove a proposal at least 30 days before the date on which the governing body that submitted the proposal is required to provide the proposal to the county clerk or city clerk pursuant to NRS 293.481. Notification of the approval or disapproval of its proposal must be sent to the governing body within 3 days after the meeting.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1434; A 1971, 944; 1977, 538; 1981, 943; 1991, 973; 1993, 2657; 1995, 770; 2001, 883, 2308; 2005, 127)