[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:55:55 PM--2023]
NRS 99.050 Agreed interest rates; compounding; charges or fees; maximum annual percentage rate for certain consumer credit extended to certain members of military or dependents.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, parties may agree for the payment of any rate of interest on money due or to become due on any contract, for the compounding of interest if they choose, and for any other charges or fees. The parties shall specify in writing the rate upon which they agree, that interest is to be compounded if so agreed, and any other charges or fees to which they have agreed.
2. A creditor shall not charge an annual percentage rate that is greater than the lesser of 36 percent or the maximum annual percentage rate authorized under any federal law or regulation with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered service member or a dependent of a covered service member. Any contract or agreement in violation of this subsection is void and unenforceable.
3. As used in this section:
(a) “Annual percentage rate” has the meaning ascribed to it in the federal Truth in Lending Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq., and the federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
(b) “Consumer credit”:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (2), means credit offered or extended to a covered service member or dependent of a covered service member primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and that is:
(I) Subject to a finance charge; or
(II) Payable by a written agreement in more than four installments.
(2) Does not include:
(I) A residential mortgage, which is any credit transaction secured by an interest in a dwelling, including a transaction to finance the purchase or initial construction of the dwelling, any refinance transaction, home equity loan or line of credit or reverse mortgage;
(II) Any credit transaction that is expressly intended to finance the purchase of a motor vehicle when the credit is secured by the vehicle being purchased;
(III) Any credit transaction that is expressly intended to finance the purchase of personal property when the credit is secured by the property being purchased;
(IV) Any credit transaction that is an exempt transaction for the purposes of 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, commonly known as Regulation Z, other than a transaction exempt under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.29, or otherwise is not subject to disclosure requirements under 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, commonly known as Regulation Z; and
(V) Any credit transaction or account for credit for which a creditor determines that a natural person is not a covered borrower by using a method and by complying with the recordkeeping requirement set forth in 32 C.F.R. § 232.5(b).
(c) “Covered service member”:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (2), means a member of the armed forces who is serving on:
(I) Active duty pursuant to title 10, title 14 or title 32 of the United States Code, under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or fewer; or
* * *