[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:13:04 PM]
[…] Sec. 39. 1.  The terms and conditions set forth in chapter 696B of NRS pertaining to insurance reorganization, receiverships and injunctions apply to captive insurers incorporated pursuant to this chapter.

      2.  An agency captive insurer, a rental captive insurer and an association captive insurer are subject to those provisions of chapter 686A of NRS which are applicable to insurers.

      Sec. 40. The commissioner may establish such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of the chapter.

      Sec. 41.  NRS 679A.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      679A.160  Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, no provision of this code applies to:

      1.  Fraternal benefit societies, as identified in chapter 695A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695A of NRS.

      2.  Hospital, medical or dental service corporations, as identified in chapter 695B of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695B of NRS.

      3.  Motor clubs, as identified in chapter 696A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS.

      4.  Bail agents, as identified in chapter 697 of NRS, except as stated in NRS 680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive, and chapter 697 of NRS.

      5.  Risk retention groups, as identified in chapter 695E of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695E of NRS.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3218 (CHAPTER 595, AB 635)κ

 

    6.  Captive insurers, as identified in sections 2 to 40, inclusive, of this act, with respect to their activities as captive insurers, except as stated in sections 2 to 40, inclusive, of this act.

      7.  Health and welfare plans arising out of collective bargaining under chapter 288 of NRS, except that the commissioner may review the plan to ensure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums and that the fund is financially sound.

      Sec. 42.  The amendatory provisions of this act do not apply to offenses committed before October 1, 1999.