[Rev. 3/13/2024 9:51:50 AM]
[…] 4.  The development of standards to ensure the security of the information systems of the Executive Branch of Government; and

      5.  Specifications and standards for the employment of all personnel of the [Division.] Office.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2023 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3560 (CHAPTER 532, SB 431)κ

 

      Sec. 63. NRS 242.115 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      242.115  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the [Administrator] Chief shall:

      (a) Develop policies and standards for the information systems of the Executive Branch of Government;

      (b) Coordinate the development of a biennial state plan for the information systems of the Executive Branch of Government;

      (c) Develop guidelines to assist state agencies in the development of short- and long-term plans for their information systems; and

      (d) Develop guidelines and procedures for the procurement and maintenance of the information systems of the Executive Branch of Government.

      2.  This section does not apply to the Nevada System of Higher Education or the Nevada Criminal Justice Information System used to provide support for the operations of law enforcement agencies in this State.

      Sec. 64. NRS 242.131 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      242.131  1.  The [Division] Office shall provide state agencies and elected state officers with all their required design of information systems. All agencies and officers must use those services and equipment, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2.

      2.  The following agencies may negotiate with the [Division] Office for its services or the use of its equipment, subject to the provisions of this chapter, and the [Division] Office shall provide those services and the use of that equipment as may be mutually agreed: