Link to Page 480
[…] Sec. 2.  This act shall become effective upon passage and approval.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 386, AB 434

Assembly Bill No. 434–Assemblymen Young, Howard, Benkovich, Getto, Polish, Jacobsen, Dini and Demers

CHAPTER 386

AN ACT relating to state grazing boards; providing for the election of members and terms of office; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 10, 1975]

 

The People of the State of Nevada, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 568.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      568.010  As used in NRS 568.010 to 568.210, inclusive, “Taylor Grazing Act” means the Act of Congress entitled “An act to stop injury to the public grazing lands by preventing overgrazing and soil deterioration, to provide for their orderly use, improvement and development, to stabilize the livestock industry dependent upon the public range, and for other purposes,” approved June 28, 1934, being c.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1975 Statutes of Nevada, Page 544 (CHAPTER 386, AB 434)κ