[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:20:45 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 228 - ATTORNEY GENERAL
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 228.010           Qualifications.
NRS 228.020           Election; term of office.
NRS 228.030           Commission and oath.
* * *
      3.  Such records must be open to the public for inspection during business hours.
      [4:67:1867; B § 2776; BH § 1781; C § 2002; RL § 4131; NCL § 7310]—(NRS A 1971, 849; 1985, 56)
      NRS 228.165  Office of Attorney General to provide Legislative Counsel with index of certain court rulings.  On or before September 1 of each even-numbered year, the Office of the Attorney General shall provide to the Legislative Counsel an index of all court rulings it has received pursuant to NRS 2.165, 3.241 and 4.235 during the immediately preceding 2-year period.
      (Added to NRS by 2013, 819)
      NRS 228.170  Commencement or defense of action to protect interest of State; prosecution of prisoners and persons acting in concert with prisoners.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 228.111 to 228.1118, inclusive, and 228.112 to 228.1127, inclusive, whenever the Governor directs or when, in the opinion of the Attorney General, to protect and secure the interest of the State it is necessary that a suit be commenced or defended in any federal or state court, the Attorney General shall commence the action or make the defense.
      2.  The Attorney General may investigate and prosecute any crime committed by a person:
      (a) Confined in or committed to an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections.
      (b) Acting in concert with, whether as a principal or accessory, any person confined in or committed to an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections.
      (c) In violation of chapter 212 of NRS, if the crime involves:
             (1) An institution or facility of the Department of Corrections; or
             (2) A person confined in or committed to such an institution or facility.
      [6:67:1867; B § 2778; BH § 1783; C § 2004; RL § 4133; NCL § 7312]—(NRS A 1975, 654; 1983, 728; 1985, 56; 1989, 162; 2001 Special Session, 233; 2015, 337; 2021, 653)
      NRS 228.175  Investigation and prosecution of offense by state officer or employee.
      1.  As used in this section “state officer or employee” means an elected officer of the State or any state officer or employee who is compensated from the State Treasury.
      2.  The Attorney General has primary jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute criminal offenses committed by state officers or employees in the course of their duties or arising out of circumstances related to their positions.
      3.  A district attorney may investigate an offense specified in subsection 2 if:
      (a) The Attorney General has stated in writing to the district attorney that the Attorney General does not intend to act in the matter; or
      (b) The district attorney has inquired in writing of the Attorney General whether the Attorney General will act in the matter, and:
             (1) The district attorney has not received an answer in writing to his or her inquiry within 30 days after making it; or
* * *
      (a) Any applicable law;
      (b) Any policy, grant, waiver or other requirement necessary to maintain the funding of the public school, institution of higher education, health care facility, courthouse or other organization, as applicable; and
      (c) Any agreement related to the operation and functions of the public school, institution of higher education, health care facility, courthouse or other organization, as applicable.
      6.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Health care facility” means a facility licensed pursuant to chapter 449 of NRS and which is operated by this State or a political subdivision thereof.
      (b) “Institution of higher education” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.045.
      (c) “Public school” means any school described in NRS 388.020.
      (Added to NRS by 2021, 3906; A 2023, 2742)
      NRS 228.210  Neglect of duty: Penalty.  If the Attorney General neglects or refuses to perform any of the duties required of him or her by law, the Attorney General is guilty of a misdemeanor or is subject to removal from office.
      [7:67:1867; B § 2779; BH § 1784; C § 2005; RL § 4134; NCL § 7313]—(NRS A 1977, 150)
UNIT FOR THE INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF CRIMES AGAINST OLDER PERSONS OR VULNERABLE PERSONS
      NRS 228.250  Definitions.  As used in NRS 228.250 to 228.290, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 228.255, 228.260 and 228.262 have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 745; A 2019, 3492)
      NRS 228.255  “Older person” defined.  “Older person” means a person who is 60 years of age or older.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 745)
      NRS 228.260  “Unit” defined.  “Unit” means the Unit for the Investigation and Prosecution of Crimes Against Older Persons or Vulnerable Persons created pursuant to NRS 228.265.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 745; A 2019, 3492)
      NRS 228.262  “Vulnerable person” defined.  “Vulnerable person” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 200.5092.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 3492)
      NRS 228.265  Creation.  There is hereby created in the Office of the Attorney General the Unit for the Investigation and Prosecution of Crimes Against Older Persons or Vulnerable Persons.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 745; A 2019, 3492)
      NRS 228.270  Powers: Investigation and prosecution of alleged crimes and failure to report alleged crimes; organization or sponsorship of multidisciplinary teams; sharing of information.
      1.  The Unit may investigate and prosecute any alleged abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment of an older person or vulnerable person in violation of NRS 200.5099 or 200.50995 and any failure to report such a violation pursuant to NRS 200.5093:
      (a) At the request of the district attorney of the county in which the violation occurred;
* * *