[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:35:34 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 294A - CAMPAIGN PRACTICES
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 294A.002        Definitions.
NRS 294A.0025      “Advocates expressly” or “expressly advocates” defined.
NRS 294A.0035      “Campaign expenses” defined.
* * *
      NRS 294A.347  Statements which expressly advocate election or defeat of clearly identified candidate required to disclose certain information under certain circumstances.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 294A.349, a statement which:
      (a) Is published within 60 days before a general election or special election or 30 days before a primary election;
      (b) Expressly advocates the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local office; and
      (c) Is published by a person who receives compensation from the candidate, an opponent of the candidate or a person, political party or committee for political action,
Ê must contain a disclosure of the fact that the person receives compensation pursuant to paragraph (c) and the name of the person, political party or committee for political action providing that compensation.
      2.  A statement which:
      (a) Is published by a candidate within 60 days before a general election or special election or 30 days before a primary election; and
      (b) Contains the name of the candidate,
Ê shall be deemed to comply with the provisions of this section.
      3.  As used in this section, “publish” means the act of:
      (a) Printing, posting, broadcasting, mailing or otherwise disseminating; or
      (b) Causing to be printed, posted, broadcasted, mailed or otherwise disseminated.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 2739; A 2011, 2118, 3303; 2013, 1358, 2407; 2015, 400)
      NRS 294A.348  Disclosures and statements required on certain public political advertising, text messaging and Internet communication.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 294A.349, a person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that expends more than $100 for the purpose of financing a communication through any television or radio broadcast, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mailing or any other type of general public political advertising that:
      (a) Advocates expressly the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or group of candidates; or
      (b) Solicits a contribution through any television or radio broadcast, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mailing or any other type of general public political advertising,
Ê shall disclose on the communication the name of the person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that paid for the communication.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 294A.349, if a communication described in subsection 1 is approved by a candidate, in addition to the requirements of subsection 1, the communication must state that the candidate approved the communication and disclose the street address, telephone number and Internet address, if any, of the person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that paid for the communication.
      3.  A person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that expends more than $100 for the purpose of financing a communication through text message that:
      (a) Advocates expressly the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or group of candidates; or
      (b) Solicits a contribution,
Ê shall disclose in the text message the name of the person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that paid for the communication.
      4.  A person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party that has an Internet website available for viewing by the general public or that sends out an electronic mailing to more than 500 people that:
      (a) Advocates expressly the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or group of candidates; or
      (b) Solicits a contribution through any television or radio broadcast, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mailing or any other type of general public political advertising,
Ê shall disclose on the Internet website or electronic mailing, as applicable, the name of the person, committee for political action, political party or committee sponsored by a political party.
      5.  The disclosures and statements required pursuant to this section must be clear and conspicuous, and easy to read or hear, as applicable.
      (Added to NRS by 2011, 3287; A 2015, 400; 2021, 818)
      NRS 294A.349  Exceptions to certain disclosure requirements.  The provisions of NRS 294A.347 and subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 294A.348 do not apply to any statement or communication appearing on:
      1.  Any cap, hat, shirt or other article of clothing, regardless of its cost; or
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any item having a retail cost per item of less than $5, including, without limitation, any button, pen, pencil, ruler, magnet, key tag, emery board, comb, letter opener, can holder, bottle opener, jar opener, balloon or piece of candy. The exclusion otherwise provided by this subsection does not apply to any door hanger, bumper sticker, yard sign or advertising through a television or radio broadcast, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility or mailing.
      (Added to NRS by 2015, 399)
      NRS 294A.3495  Disclosures required on certain communications that include official contact information of governmental entity.
      1.  If a communication is published in support of or in opposition to a candidate and the communication includes the official name and address or other official contact information of a governmental entity, the communication must disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner the following information:
* * *