[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:47:39 PM--2023]
NRS 366.160 Public and confidential records.
1. All records of mileage operated, origin and destination points within this State, equipment operated in this State, gallons or cubic feet consumed and tax paid must at all reasonable times be open to the public.
2. All supporting schedules, invoices and other pertinent papers relative to the business affairs and operations of any special fuel supplier, special fuel dealer, special fuel exporter, special fuel transporter, special fuel user or special fuel manufacturer, and any information obtained by an investigation of the records and equipment of any special fuel supplier, special fuel dealer, special fuel exporter, special fuel transporter, special fuel user or special fuel manufacturer, shall be deemed confidential and must not be revealed to any person except as necessary to administer this chapter or as otherwise provided by NRS 239.0115 or by any other law.
[25:364:1953]—(NRS A 1987, 1388; 1995, 2372; 1997, 3397; 2003, 2913; 2007, 2092; 2009, 2634)