[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:33:01 PM]
[…] Κ The fee charged pursuant to this subsection may only be charged within a county whose population is 700,000 or more, and may be added to the passenger fare charged as indicated on the taximeter.

      5.  Any person who fails to pay any fee on or before the date provided in this section shall pay a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of the fee , plus interest on the amount of the fee at the rate of 1 percent per month or fraction of a month , from the date the fee is due until the date of payment.

      Sec. 8. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 2 of this act apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 2 of this act or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 2 of this act;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2537 (CHAPTER 438, SB 430)κ

 

      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 2 of this act;

      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in the failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise is held out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 2 of this act;

      (g) Advertises as providing:

             (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

             (2) Towing services,

Κ without including the number of the person’s certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;

      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;