[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:33:01 PM]
[…] Sections 21 and 22 of this bill impose an earlier deadline by which the board of trustees of each school district and the governing body of each charter school, respectively, are required to submit an annual report of their budgets to the Superintendent of Public Instruction and other specified recipients.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Sections 1-5. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 6. NRS 385.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      385.095  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385.091:

      1.  All gifts of money which the State Board is authorized to accept must be deposited in a special revenue fund in the State Treasury designated as the Education Gift Fund.

      2.  The money available in the Education Gift Fund must be used only for the purpose specified by the donor, within the scope of the State Board’s powers and duties . [, and no expenditure may be made until approved by the Legislature in an authorized expenditure act or by the Interim Finance Committee if the Legislature is not in session.]

      3.  If all or part of the money accepted by the State Board from a donor is not expended before the end of any fiscal year, the remaining balance of the amount donated must remain in the Education Gift Fund until needed for the purpose specified by the donor.

      Sec. 7. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 8. NRS 385.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      385.160  To be eligible to the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, a person shall:

      1.  Have attained the age of 21 years at the time of his or her appointment; and