[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:38:24 PM]
[…] In lieu of placing such deposits in an escrow account, the developer or project broker may establish to the satisfaction of the Division that a surety bond has been posted for the benefit of purchasers in the project in the amount of:

      1.  Twenty-five thousand dollars; or

      2.  The highest monthly total amount of deposits received by a project broker,

Κ whichever is greater.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3523 (CHAPTER 539, AB 404)κ

 

      Sec. 37. NRS 119A.430 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      119A.430  [Escrow] The sale of a time share to a purchaser may not be closed unless the developer has provided satisfactory evidence to the Administrator that:

      1.  The project is free and clear of any blanket encumbrance;

      2.  Each person who holds an interest in the blanket encumbrance has executed an agreement, approved by the Administrator, to subordinate his or her rights to the rights of the purchaser;

      3.  Title to the project has been conveyed to a trustee;

      4.  All holders of a lien recorded against the project have recorded an instrument providing for the release and reconveyance of each time share from the lien upon the payment of a specified sum or the performance of a specified act;

      5.  The developer has obtained and recorded one or more binding nondisturbance agreements acceptable to the Administrator, that:

      (a) Are executed by the developer, all holders of a lien recorded against the project and any other person whose interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale; and

      (b) Provide that any person whose interest in the project could defeat the rights or interests of any purchaser under the time-share instrument or contract of sale takes title to the project subject to the rights of the purchasers; or

      6.  Alternative arrangements have been made which are adequate to protect the rights of the purchasers of the time shares and approved by the Administrator.

      Sec. 38. NRS 119A.460 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      119A.460  If a trust is created pursuant to [a requirement of this chapter,] subsection 3 of NRS 119A.430, the:

      1.  Trustee must be approved by the Administrator.