[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:26:39 PM--2023]
NRS 266.565 Pleadings; practice.
1. The practice and proceedings in the municipal court shall conform, as nearly as practicable, to the practice and proceedings of justice courts in similar cases, except that an appeal perfected transfers the action to the district court for trial anew. The municipal court shall be treated and considered as a justice court whenever the proceedings thereof are called into question.
2. The papers and pleadings filed in the municipal court and process issuing therefrom shall be entitled “In the Municipal Court of the City of ................”
3. In all actions for the violation of any ordinance, it shall be sufficient if the complaint refer to the title and section of the ordinance under which such action is brought.
4. All actions brought to recover any fine or to enforce any penalty under any ordinance of any city shall be brought in the corporate name of the city as plaintiff; and no prosecution, recovery or acquittal for the violation of any such ordinance shall constitute a defense to any other prosecution of the same person for any other violation of any such ordinance, although the different causes of action existed at the same time, and if united would not have exceeded the jurisdiction of a justice court.
[30:125:1907; RL § 796; NCL § 1131] + [Part 32:125:1907; RL § 798; NCL § 1133] + [Part 66:125:1907; RL § 832; NCL § 1167] + [Part 64:125:1907; RL § 830; NCL § 1165] + [Part 69:125:1907; A 1923, 279; NCL § 1170]—(NRS A 1979, 1512)