[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:26:39 PM--2023]
NRS 266.405 Election or appointment of certain city officers; consolidation of offices of city clerk and city treasurer.
1. In addition to the mayor and city council, there must be in each city of population category one or two a city clerk, a city treasurer, or if those offices are combined pursuant to subsection 4, a city clerk and treasurer, a municipal judge and a city attorney. The offices of city clerk, city treasurer, municipal judge and city attorney may be either elective or appointive offices, as provided by city ordinance. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the elected officers shall hold their respective offices for 4 years and until their successors are elected and qualified. The cities of population category three may by ordinance provide that the mayor and city council members must be elected and shall hold office for 2 years.
2. In each city of population category one or two, in which the officers are appointed pursuant to ordinance, the mayor, with the advice and consent of the city council, shall appoint all of the officers.
3. In cities of population category three, the mayor, with the advice and consent of the city council, may appoint any officers as may be deemed expedient.
4. The city council may provide by ordinance for the office of city clerk and the office of city treasurer to be combined into the office of city clerk and treasurer.
[36:125:1907; A 1911, 374; 1915, 66; 1923, 186; 1951, 53]—(NRS A 1983, 902; 1985, 672, 1173; 1989, 1164; 2001, 630; 2003, 679; 2019, 3546)