[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:26:39 PM--2023]
NRS 266.550 Powers and jurisdiction: Same as justice court; trial summary and without jury; exception; fees.
1. The municipal court shall have such powers and jurisdiction in the city as are now provided by law for justice courts, wherein any person or persons are charged with the breach or violation of the provisions of any ordinance of such city or of this chapter, of a police or municipal nature. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 of NRS 5.050, the trial and proceedings in such cases must be summary and without a jury.
2. The powers of the municipal court include the power to charge and collect those fees authorized pursuant to NRS 5.073.
[Part 66:125:1907; RL § 832; NCL § 1167]—(NRS A 1997, 115; 2021, 1321)
1. The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear, try and determine all cases, whether civil or criminal, for the breach or violation of any city ordinance or any provision of this chapter of a police or municipal nature, and shall hear, try and determine cases in accordance with the provisions of those ordinances or of this chapter.
2. The municipal court has jurisdiction of offenses committed within the city, which violate the peace and good order of the city or which invade any of the police powers of the city, or endanger the health of the inhabitants thereof, such as breaches of the peace, drunkenness, intoxication, fighting, quarreling, dogfights, cockfights, routs, riots, affrays, violent injury to property, malicious mischief, vagrancy, indecent conduct, lewd or lascivious cohabitation or behavior, and all disorderly, offensive or opprobrious conduct, and of all offenses under ordinances of the city.
3. The municipal court has jurisdiction of:
(a) Any action for the collection of taxes or assessments levied for city purposes, when the principal sum thereof does not exceed $2,500.
(b) Actions to foreclose liens in the name of the city for the nonpayment of those taxes or assessments when the principal sum claimed does not exceed $2,500.
(c) Actions for the breach of any bond given by any officer or person to or for the use or benefit of the city, and of any action for damages to which the city is a party, and upon all forfeited recognizances given to or for the use or benefit of the city, and upon all appeal bonds given on appeals from the municipal court, when the principal sum claimed does not exceed $2,500.
(d) Actions for the recovery of personal property belonging to the city, when the value thereof does not exceed $2,500.
(e) Actions by the city for the collection of any damages, debts or other obligations when the amount claimed, exclusive of costs or attorneys’ fees, or both if allowed, does not exceed $2,500.
4. Nothing contained in subsection 3 gives the municipal court jurisdiction to determine any such cause when it appears from the pleadings that the validity of any tax, assessment or levy, or title to real property is necessarily an issue in the cause, in which case the court shall certify the cause to the district court in like manner and with the same effect as provided by law for certification of causes by justice courts.
[Part 66:125:1907; RL § 832; NCL § 1167] + [67:125:1907; RL § 833; NCL § 1168] + [68:125:1907; RL § 834; NCL § 1169]—(NRS A 1973, 199; 1979, 1726; 1981, 470; 1985, 1623; 1991, 466)