[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:26:39 PM--2023]
NRS 266.285 Provision of utilities. The city council may:
1. Provide, by contract, franchise or public enterprise, for any utility to be furnished to the city for the residents thereof.
2. Provide for the construction of any facility necessary for the provision of the utility.
3. Fix the rate to be paid for any utility provided by public enterprise. Any charges due for services, facilities or commodities furnished by any utility owned by the city is a lien upon the property to which the service is rendered and must be perfected by recording with the county recorder a statement by the city clerk of the amount due and unpaid and describing the property subject to the lien. Each such lien:
(a) Is coequal with the latest lien thereon to secure the payment of general taxes.
(b) Is not subject to extinguishment by the sale of any property because of the nonpayment of general taxes.
(c) Is prior and superior to all liens, claims, encumbrances and titles other than the liens of assessments and general taxes.
[Part 28:125:1907; RL § 794; NCL § 1128]—(NRS A 1971, 301; 2001, 1756, 2076; 2003, 152)