[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:07:58 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 163 - TRUSTS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 163.001           Definitions.
NRS 163.0011         “Electronic record” defined.
NRS 163.0013         “Electronic signature” defined.
* * *
      3.  At the hearing of the petition, the court may authorize the trustee to amend, revise, delete or add provisions to the trust instrument to conform to NRS 163.420 to 163.550, inclusive, to avoid the penalties and liabilities described in Sections 4941(a), 4942(a), 4943(a), 4944(a) and 4945(a), but if the settlor or settlors of the trust are living and competent to act, written consent of the settlor or settlors must first be obtained.
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 633; A 1999, 2374)
      NRS 163.550  Amendment of trust instrument: Provision for termination of status as private foundation.  In addition to amending, revising, deleting or adding provisions to the articles of the trust to conform to the sections set out in subsection 3 of NRS 163.540, the petition may include a request, and the court or judge may authorize any modifications, revisions, deletions or additions to the term, or to the conditions and provisions of the articles of any trust subject to the jurisdiction of the court, for the trust to conform with the requirements for termination of private foundation status as provided in Section 507, or in order to avoid the tax provided in Section 507(c).
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 634)
NONCHARITABLE TRUSTS
      NRS 163.5505  Creation; enforcement; requirements.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 163.0075 or another provision of law:
      1.  A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose. The noncharitable purpose for which a trust is created must be stated with sufficient particularity in the trust instrument as to be ascertainable by a finder of fact.
      2.  A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by a trustee, trust adviser, trust protector or person appointed under the terms of the trust or, if no such person is appointed, by the court.
      3.  Except to the extent the court determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for the intended use, property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to its intended use, including, without limitation, appointing trust property to or for the benefit of an existing or new trust whose purposes are limited to one or more purposes of the original trust. Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the trust, property not required for the intended use must be distributed to the settlor, if living, or otherwise to the settlor’s successors in interest.
      4.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Trust adviser” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 163.5545.
      (b) “Trust protector” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 163.5547.
      (c) “Valid purpose” means any purpose that is not illegal or against public policy.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 1686)
PUBLIC BENEFIT TRUSTS
      NRS 163.551  Administration and enforcement; definitions.
      1.  A public benefit trust must be administered in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument. Except to the extent otherwise provided for in the trust instrument:
      (a) Any person appointed by the terms of the trust instrument may enforce the terms of the public benefit trust or, if there is no such person or if such a person is no longer willing or able to serve as a person appointed to enforce the trust, the terms of the trust may be enforced by the Attorney General, the district attorney of the county in which the trust is domiciled or a person appointed by the district court in the county in which the trust is domiciled.
      (b) A petition for an order that appoints a person to enforce the terms of the public benefit trust or to remove the person who has been appointed to enforce the terms of the trust may be filed with the district court in the county in which the trust is domiciled by the Attorney General, by the district attorney in the county in which the trust is domiciled or by any person who has an interest, other than a general public interest, in the declared purpose of the trust.
      (c) The principal and income of the public benefit trust may be applied only to its intended use.
      (d) Upon the termination of the public benefit trust, any assets of the trust and any undistributed income must be distributed in accordance with the terms of the trust or, in the absence of such terms, to the estate of the settlor.
      (e) If a specific purpose of the public benefit trust becomes illegal under the United States Constitution or the Nevada Constitution, the trust must continue in force as if the illegal purpose was not included in the trust instrument. If no purpose of the public benefit trust is lawful, the district court in the county in which the trust is domiciled may, upon the petition of an interested person or upon its own motion, reform the trust to continue for lawful purposes similar to those intended by the settlor. If the court determines that a reformation of the public benefit trust is not practical or will not accomplish the objectives of the settlor, the trust must terminate and its assets and undistributed income must be distributed pursuant to paragraph (d).
      (f) Except as ordered by the district court or required by the trust instrument, no filing, report, registration, periodic accounting, separate maintenance of funds, appointment or fee is required by reason of the existence of the fiduciary relationship of the trustee or trustees of the public benefit trust.
* * *