[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:07:58 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 163 - TRUSTS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 163.001           Definitions.
NRS 163.0011         “Electronic record” defined.
NRS 163.0013         “Electronic signature” defined.
* * *
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 633; A 1999, 2374)
      NRS 163.550  Amendment of trust instrument: Provision for termination of status as private foundation.  In addition to amending, revising, deleting or adding provisions to the articles of the trust to conform to the sections set out in subsection 3 of NRS 163.540, the petition may include a request, and the court or judge may authorize any modifications, revisions, deletions or additions to the term, or to the conditions and provisions of the articles of any trust subject to the jurisdiction of the court, for the trust to conform with the requirements for termination of private foundation status as provided in Section 507, or in order to avoid the tax provided in Section 507(c).
      (Added to NRS by 1971, 634)
NONCHARITABLE TRUSTS
      NRS 163.5505  Creation; enforcement; requirements.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 163.0075 or another provision of law:
      1.  A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose. The noncharitable purpose for which a trust is created must be stated with sufficient particularity in the trust instrument as to be ascertainable by a finder of fact.
      2.  A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by a trustee, trust adviser, trust protector or person appointed under the terms of the trust or, if no such person is appointed, by the court.
      3.  Except to the extent the court determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for the intended use, property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to its intended use, including, without limitation, appointing trust property to or for the benefit of an existing or new trust whose purposes are limited to one or more purposes of the original trust. Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the trust, property not required for the intended use must be distributed to the settlor, if living, or otherwise to the settlor’s successors in interest.
      4.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Trust adviser” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 163.5545.
      (b) “Trust protector” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 163.5547.
      (c) “Valid purpose” means any purpose that is not illegal or against public policy.
      (Added to NRS by 2017, 1686)
PUBLIC BENEFIT TRUSTS
      NRS 163.551  Administration and enforcement; definitions.
      1.  A public benefit trust must be administered in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument. Except to the extent otherwise provided for in the trust instrument:
* * *
      5.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1, a trustee who may be removed by the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the original trust and replaced with a trustee that is related to or subordinate, as described in section 672 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 672(c), to a beneficiary, may not exercise the authority to appoint property of the original trust to a second trust to the extent that the exercise of the authority by such trustee would have the effect of increasing the distributions that can be made from the second trust to such beneficiary or group of beneficiaries that held the power to remove the trustee of the original trust and replace such trustee with a related or subordinate person, unless the distributions that may be made from the second trust to such beneficiary or group of beneficiaries described in paragraph (a) of subsection 4 are limited by an ascertainable standard.
      6.  The provisions of subsections 4 and 5 do not prohibit a trustee who is not a beneficiary of the original trust or who may not be removed by the beneficiary or beneficiaries and replaced with a trustee that is related to or subordinate to a beneficiary from exercising the authority to appoint property of the original trust to a second trust pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1.
      7.  Before appointing property pursuant to subsection 1, a trustee may give notice of a proposed action pursuant to NRS 164.725 or may petition a court for approval pursuant to NRS 153.031, 164.015 or 164.725. Any notice of a proposed action or a petition for a court’s approval must include the trustee’s opinion of how the appointment of property will affect the trustee’s compensation and the administration of other trust expenses.
      8.  The trust instrument of the second trust may:
      (a) Grant a general or limited power of appointment to one or more of the beneficiaries of the second trust who are beneficiaries of the original trust.
      (b) Provide that, at a time or occurrence of an event specified in the trust instrument, the remaining trust assets in the second trust must be held for the beneficiaries of the original trust upon terms and conditions that are substantially identical to the terms and conditions of the original trust.
      9.  The power to appoint the property of the original trust pursuant to subsection 1 must be exercised by a writing, signed by the trustee and filed with the records of the trust.
      10.  The exercise of the power to invade principal of the original trust pursuant to subsection 1 is considered the exercise of a power of appointment, other than power to appoint the property to the trustee, the trustee’s creditors, the trustee’s estate or the creditors of the trustee’s estate and the provisions of NRS 111.1031 apply to such power of appointment.
      11.  The provisions of this section do not abridge the right of any trustee who has the power to appoint property which arises under any other law or under the terms of the original trust.
      12.  The provisions of this section do not impose upon a trustee a duty to exercise the power to appoint property pursuant to subsection 1.
* * *