[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:58 PM--2023]
NRS 6.155 Establishment of program to allow juror to donate money to which juror is entitled for juror’s services and expenses to local agency for prevention of child abuse and neglect.
1. Each board of county commissioners may establish and maintain a program whereby a person may forfeit any money that the person is entitled to receive pursuant to NRS 6.150 for his or her services and expenses and have that money donated to an agency which provides child welfare services and that is located in the county in which the person is serving as a juror. Any money donated through a program established pursuant to this section must be used only for a program or activity which is designed to prevent the abuse or neglect of a child or to benefit an abused or neglected child.
2. As used in this section:
(a) “Abuse or neglect of a child” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.020.
(b) “Agency which provides child welfare services” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.030.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1330; A 1997, 5; 2001 Special Session, 15)