[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:46:58 PM--2023]
NRS 6.040 Penalty for failing to attend and serve as a juror. Any person summoned as provided in this chapter to serve as a juror, who fails to attend and serve as a juror, shall, unless excused by the court, be ordered by the court to appear and show cause for his or her failure to attend and serve as a juror. If the person fails to show cause, the person is in contempt and shall be fined not more than $500.
[11:65:1873; B § 1061; BH § 3798; C § 3872; RL § 4934; NCL § 8481]—(NRS A 1967, 528; 1977, 294)
SELECTION OF TRIAL JURORS BY JURY COMMISSIONER