[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:33:49 PM]
[…] (f) The determination of parentage pursuant to NRS 130.701; and

      (g) The assertion of jurisdiction over nonresidents pursuant to NRS 130.201 and 130.202.

      3.  An individual] A petitioner who is a natural person or a support-enforcement agency may [commence] initiate a proceeding authorized under this chapter by filing a petition in an initiating tribunal for forwarding to a responding tribunal or by filing a petition or a comparable pleading directly in a tribunal of another state which has or can obtain personal jurisdiction over the respondent.

      Sec. 23.  NRS 130.303 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      130.303  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a responding tribunal of this State:

      1.  Shall apply the procedural and substantive law [, including the rules on choice of law,] generally applicable to similar proceedings originating in this State and may exercise all powers and provide all remedies available in those proceedings; and

      2.  Shall determine the duty of support and the amount payable in accordance with the law of this State.

      Sec. 24.  NRS 130.304 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      130.304  1.  Upon the filing of a petition authorized by this chapter, an initiating tribunal of this State shall forward [three copies of] the petition and its accompanying documents: