[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:15 AM]
[…] (b) Shall distribute, allocate or otherwise pay the amounts so recovered in accordance with state law, or in the absence of any applicable state law, as the district court may authorize, subject to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each person on whose behalf this State sues a reasonable opportunity individually to secure the pro rata portion of such recovery attributable to his, her or its respective claims for damages, less litigation and administrative costs, including attorney fees, before any of the recovery is escheated.

      Sec. 20. NRS 598A.210 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      598A.210  Except as otherwise provided in section 10 of this act:

      1.  Any person threatened with injury or damage to his or her business or property by reason of a violation of any provision of this chapter may institute a civil action or proceeding for injunctive or other equitable relief [.] , including, without limitation, a temporary restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, restitution or disgorgement. If the court issues a permanent injunction, the plaintiff shall recover reasonable attorney fees, together with costs, as determined by the court.

      2.  Any person injured or damaged directly or indirectly in his or her business or property by reason of a violation of the provisions of this chapter may institute a civil action and shall recover treble damages, together with reasonable attorney fees and costs.

      3.  Any person commencing an action for any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall, simultaneously with the filing of the complaint with the court, mail a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General.

      Sec. 21. NRS 239.010 is hereby amended to read as follows: