[Rev. 9/10/2021 11:30:15 AM]
[…] Κ the Director shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, issue an order providing that the Department will no longer issue that particular design of special license plate. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 of NRS 482.265, such an order does not require existing holders of that particular design of special license plate to surrender their plates to the Department and does not prohibit those holders from renewing those plates.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2021 Statutes of Nevada, Page 352 (CHAPTER 88, AB 188)κ

 

      Sec. 3. NRS 482.36705 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      482.36705  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) If a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after January 1, 2003, other than a special license plate that is authorized pursuant to NRS 482.379375, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the Department receives at least 1,000 applications for the issuance of that plate within 2 years after the effective date of the act of the Legislature that authorized the plate.

      (b) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (a), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after July 1, 2005, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be issued by the Department unless its issuance complies with subsection 2 of NRS 482.367008.

      (c) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b), if a new special license plate is authorized by an act of the Legislature after January 1, 2007, the Legislature will direct that the license plate not be designed, prepared or issued by the Department unless the [Commission on Special License Plates recommends to the Department that the] Department [approve] approves the application for the authorized plate pursuant to NRS [482.367004.] 482.367002.