[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:09:08 PM]
[…] (e) If the agreement is subject to cancellation, provisions clearly setting forth the circumstances under which the agreement may be cancelled. The agreement may authorize the broker or the client, or both, to cancel the agreement with cause or without cause, or both, under the circumstances set forth in the agreement [.] ; and

      (f) If the broker intends to provide asset management services for the client, a provision indicating the extent to which the broker will provide those services. As used in this paragraph, “client” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 6 of this act.

      Sec. 34. NRS 113.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      113.130  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsections] subsection 2 : [and 3:]

      (a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a purchaser:

             (1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property; and

             (2) The seller or the seller’s agent shall serve the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent with the completed disclosure form.

      (b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or the seller’s agent discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or the seller’s agent shall inform the purchaser or the purchaser’s agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than the conveyance of the property to the purchaser.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2011 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2833 (CHAPTER 456, SB 314)κ

 

of the property to the purchaser. If the seller does not agree to repair or replace the defect, the purchaser may:

             (1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or

             (2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as revealed by the seller or the seller’s agent without further recourse.

      2.  Subsection 1 does not apply to a sale or intended sale of residential property:

      (a) By foreclosure pursuant to chapter 107 of NRS.

      (b) Between any co-owners of the property, spouses or persons related within the third degree of consanguinity.

      (c) Which is the first sale of a residence that was constructed by a licensed contractor.

      (d) By a person who takes temporary possession or control of or title to the property solely to facilitate the sale of the property on behalf of a person who relocates to another county, state or country before title to the property is transferred to a purchaser.